mic_none

List of stop motion films Source: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_stop_motion_films

This is a list of films that showcase stop motion animation, and is divided into four sections: animated features, TV series, live-action features, and animated shorts. This list includes films that are not exclusively stop motion.

Stop motion animated features[edit]

Year Title Country Type Length
(minutes)
1917 El Apóstol[1] Argentina Cutout 70
1926 The Adventures of Prince Achmed[2] Germany Cutout 65
1927 Ein Ruckblick un Die Urwelt Germany Cutout N/A
1937 The Tale of the Fox[3] France Puppet 65
The Seven Ravens[4] Germany Puppet 53
1945 Handling Ships[5] UK Puppet 70
1947 The Crab with the Golden Claws[6] Belgium Puppet 75
The Czech Year AKA A Treasury of Fairy-tales[7] Czechoslovakia Puppet 75
1949 The Emperor's Nightingale[8] Czechoslovakia Puppet 72
Adventures of Esparadrapo[9] Spain Puppet 60
1950 Prince Bayaya[10] Czechoslovakia Puppet 87
1953 The Treasure Of Bird Island[11] Czechoslovakia Cutout 77
Old Czech Legends[12] Czechoslovakia Puppet 91
1954 Hansel and Gretel: An Opera Fantasy[13] USA Puppet 72
1955 The Good Soldier Schweik[14] Czechoslovakia Puppet 76
1958 Beloved Beauty[15] USSR Puppet 45
1959 A Midsummer Night's Dream Czechoslovakia Puppet 76
1961 The Strange Story of the Inhabitants of Schiltburg Germany Puppet N/A
1962 Heaven and Earth Magic USA Cutout 66
Joseph The Dreamer[16] Israel Puppet 90
1964 The Peacock Princess China Puppet N/A
The Girl With Long Hair China Puppet N/A
Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer (TV special) USA/Canada/Japan Puppet 47
Lefty USSR Cutout 42
1965 Willy McBean and his Magic Machine USA/Canada/Japan Puppet 94
1966 Go There, Don't Know Where USSR Cutout/puppet 56
Taro, the Son Of Dragon Japan Puppet N/A
Ballad of Smokey the Bear[17] USA Puppet 60
1967 Heungbuwa Nolbu[18] South Korea Puppet 67
Mad Monster Party?[19] USA Puppet 94
The Kurohime Story[20] Japan Puppet N/A
1968 The Mighty Taro Japan Puppet N/A
Adam 2[21] West Germany Cutout 79
1969 Hanako, The Elephant Japan Puppet N/A
1970 Santa Claus Is Comin' to Town USA/Japan Puppet 48
Dougal and the Blue Cat France Puppet 82
1971 Here Comes Peter Cottontail USA/Japan Puppet 55
1972 The Enchanted World of Danny Kaye: The Emperor's New Clothes USA/Denmark/Japan Puppet 60
1973 Fantastic Planet France Cutout 72
1974 The Year Without a Santa Claus USA Puppet 51
The Wizard of Oz[22] USSR Puppet 192
Tales of 1001 Nights AKA Sinbad Czechoslovakia Cutout 88
1975 Flåklypa Grand Prix Norway Puppet 88
1976 Rudolph's Shiny New Year USA/Japan Puppet 47
1977 The Easter Bunny Is Comin' To Town USA/Japan Puppet 50
The Holiday of Disobedience[23][24] USSR Puppet 48
1978 Kongjui & Patchui[25] South Korea Puppet 73
Krabat – The Sorcerer's Apprentice Czechoslovakia/East Germany Cutout 73
La pobre viejecita[26] Colombia Puppet 70
1979 Colargol, the Conqueror of Space[27] Poland Puppet 67
Jack Frost USA/Japan Puppet 48
Nutcracker Fantasy Japan/USA Puppet 82
Ubu et la Grande Gidouille France Cutout 80
Rudolph and Frosty's Christmas in July USA/Japan Puppet 97
1980 Colargol and the Magic Suitcase[28] Poland Puppet 75
I Go Pogo[29] USA Puppet 86
Pinocchio's Christmas[30] USA/Japan Puppet 49
The Tale Of John and Marie[31][32] Czechoslovakia/USSR Cutout 66
1981 Rennyo and His Mother[33] Japan Puppet 93
1982 Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, a Sailor from York[34] Czechoslovakia/West Germany Puppet 68
Henry The Horse USA/Mexico/Spain Cutout 48
The Flying Windmill[35] East Germany Puppet 85
Our House USA Cutout 67
Chronopolis[36] France/Poland Puppet 70
The Adventures of Sam the Squirrel[37] Hungary Puppet 82
1983 The Wind in the Willows UK Puppet 79
Cristóbal Colón[38] Colombia Puppet 63
The Little Witch Czechoslovakia/West Germany Cutout 96
Twice Upon a Time[39] USA Cutout 75
1985 The Adventures of Mark Twain AKA Comet Quest USA Clay/puppet 86
The Life & Adventures of Santa Claus USA/Japan Puppet 50
Odyssea[40][41] Czechoslovakia/East Germany Cutout 72
Fool's Paradise USA Cutout 156
1986 The Pied Piper of Hamelin[42] Czechoslovakia Puppet 53
Sophie's Place[43][44] USA Cutout 86
Long live Servatius![45] Hungary Puppet 64
1987 The Amazing Mr. Bickford USA Clay 60
My Favourite Time[46] USSR Cel/cutout 80
The Puppetoon Movie USA Puppet 80
1988 The Boys Of Summer Movie USA Cutout 350
The Cat Who Walked by Herself[47] USSR Mixed 70
1989 Santa Claus: The Baker Street USA/UK Cutout 68
A Tale of Two Toads UK Puppet 60
1990 The Trace Leads to the Silver Lake[48] East Germany Puppet 80
The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship[49] UK Puppet 60
The School of Fine Arts[50] USSR Mixed 70
The School of Fine Arts: The Return[51] USSR Mixed 67
1992 Mitki-Mayer[52] Russia Cutout 53
1993 The Nightmare Before Christmas USA Puppet 76
The Return of Captain Sinbad USA Puppet 45
The Secret Adventures of Tom Thumb UK Puppet/pixilation 60
1995 Gumby: The Movie USA Clay 88
1996 James and the Giant Peach USA/UK Puppet 79
Kings and Cabbage[53][54] Russia Cutout/puppet 52
1997 Jue jiang de Kailaban[55] China/Germany Puppet 90
1998 Reise um die Erde in 80 Tagen[56] China/Germany Puppet 90
The Magic Pipe[57] Russia Puppet 47
2000 The Miracle Maker UK/Russia Puppet 90
Chicken Run UK/USA Clay/puppet 84
Prop and Berta[58] Denmark Puppet 77
Optimus Mundus[59][60] Russia Mixed 56
2001 Tootletubs & Jyro[61] Finland Puppet 65
2002 Fimfárum Jana Wericha[62] Czech Republic Puppet 100
2003 Winter Days Japan Cutout/puppet 100
The Legend of the Sky Kingdom[63] Zimbabwe Puppet 73
2004 Davey and Goliath's Snowboard Christmas[64] USA Clay/puppet 45
2005 Disaster![65] USA Puppet 83
Klay World: Off the Table[66] USA Clay 90
Among The Thorns[67] Sweden Cut-out 46
The Book of the Dead Japan Puppet 70
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit UK/USA Clay 85
Corpse Bride USA/UK Puppet 77
The Three Musketeers[68] Denmark/Latvia Puppet 75
2006 Live Freaky! Die Freaky! USA Puppet 75
Blood Tea and Red String USA Puppet 71
Fimfárum 2[69] Czech Republic Puppet 90
Holidaze: The Christmas That Almost Didn't Happen[70] USA Clay/puppet 60
Desmond & the Swamp Barbarian Trap Sweden Puppet 68
2007 We Are the Strange USA CGI/puppet 88
One Night in One City Czech Republic Puppet 75
Max & Co[71] Belgium/France/Switzerland/UK CGI/puppet 76
Tengers South Africa Clay/puppet 68
2008 Davie & Golimyr[72] USA Puppet 45
$9.99 Australia Puppet 78
Moomin and Midsummer Madness[73] Finland/Austria/Poland Puppet 88
Edison and Leo Canada Puppet 79
A Miser Brothers' Christmas[74] USA Puppet 45
2009 Coraline USA Puppet/CGI 100
Mary and Max Australia Puppet 92
A Town Called Panic Belgium/Luxembourg/France Puppet 76
Fantastic Mr. Fox USA/UK Puppet 86
Toys in the Attic Czech Republic Puppet 75
2010 Sky Song[75] Estonia Puppet 45
The Ugly Duckling[76] Russia Puppet 75
Jackboots on Whitehall[77] UK/Spain/Belgium Puppet 91
Cheburashka[78] Japan/Russia/South Korea Puppet 79
Moomins and the Comet Chase UK/USA/Poland/Finland Puppet 75
The Puppet Monster Massacre[79] USA Puppet 70
The Sandman and the Lost Sand of Dreams[80] Germany/France Puppet 83
2011 Fimfarum: The Third Time Lucky[81] Czech Republic Puppet 75
Spot and Splodge on the Spot[82] Sweden Puppet 44
2012 The Pirates! In an Adventure with Scientists! UK/US puppet 88
ParaNorman USA Puppet/CGI 93
O Apóstolo[83] Spain Puppet 80
Consuming Spirits[84] USA Paper Cutout 136
Frankenweenie USA Puppet 87
7 Sea Pirates[85] Argentina-Chile-Uruguay Puppet 80
2013 Miffy the Movie[86] Netherlands Puppet 70
Lisa Limone and Maroc Orange: A Rapid Love Story[87] Estonia Puppet 72
Louis & Luca and the Snow Machine[88] Norway Puppet 76
Worms Brazil/Canada Puppet 82
Spot and Spldogde Plottspotting[89] Sweden Puppet 53
2014 The Boxtrolls USA Puppet/CGI 96
Possessed[90] Spain Puppet 81
2015 Shaun the Sheep Movie UK/France Clay 85
El Bandido Cucaracha[91] Spain Puppet 74
Little from the Fish Shop[92] Czech Republic/France/Slovakia Puppet 72
Acid Space[93] Italy Paper/puppet 70
Hell & Back USA Puppet 84
Louis & Luca - The Big Cheese Race[94] Norway Puppet 78
Anomalisa USA Puppet 90
Kuru Kuru and Friends: The Rainbow Tree Forest[95] South Korea/Japan Puppet 74
2016 Les espiègles[96] France Puppet 44
Pat a Mat ve filmu[97] Czech Republic Puppet 56
Finding Santa[98] Sweden/Denmark Puppet 80
Murderous Tales[99] Czech Republic/Slovakia Puppet 80
Kubo and the Two Strings USA Puppet/CGI 102
My Life as a Courgette France/Switzerland Clay/puppet 66
In the Forest of Huckybucky[100] Norway/Netherlands Puppet 75
2017 Moomins and the Winter Wonderland[101] Finland/Poland Puppet 82
Junk Head[102] Japan Puppet 101
Laika[103] Czech Republic Puppet/CGI 88
2018 The Tower[104] France/Sweden/Norway Puppet/2D 74
Pat & Mat Back in Action[105] Czech Republic Puppet 75
Early Man UK/France Clay/puppet/CGI 89
Chuck Steel: Night of the Trampires[106] UK Puppet 85
This Magnificent Cake![107] Belgium/France/Netherlands Puppet 44
Isle of Dogs USA Puppet 101
Pat & Mat: Winter Fun[108] Czech Republic Puppet 60
Strike[109] UK Puppet 100
Captain Morten and the Spider Queen[110] Estonia/Ireland/UK/Belgium Puppet 79
Gofmaniada Russia Puppet 78
The Wolf House[111] Chile Puppet 75
Louis & Luca - Mission to the Moon[112] Norway Puppet 80
Urpo ja Turpo johtolangan jäljillä[113] Finland Puppet 60
2019 Missing Link USA Puppet/CGI 93
Pat & Mat: DIY Troubles[114] Czech Republic Puppet 57
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon UK/France Clay 87
2020 A Colourful Dream[115] Czech Republic Puppet 74
The Nose or the Conspiracy of Mavericks[116] Russia Cutout 89
L'équipe de secours, en route pour l'aventure![117] France Puppet 44
Alien Xmas[118] USA Puppet 42
2021 Mad God[119] USA Puppet 83
Bob Spit: We Do Not Like People[120] Brazil Puppet 90
Even Mice Belong in Heaven[121] Czech Republic/France/Slovakia/Poland Puppet/CGI 80
Adventures of a young Moomin[122] Poland Puppet 74
2022 The House[123] UK Puppet 97
Wendell & Wild[124][125] USA Puppet/CGI 105
Pinocchio[126][124][127] USA/Mexico/France Puppet/CGI/2D 114

Upcoming[edit]

Year Title Country Type
2023 Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget[128] UK Clay/puppet/CGI
2024 Untitled Wallace and Gromit film UK Clay/puppet/CGI
Twilight Park[129] USA Puppet
TBA Bubbles[130] USA
Inzomnia[131] Mexico Puppet
Love of a Time UK Clay/puppet/CGI
The Night Gardener[132] USA
Olivia and the Invisible Earthquake[133] Spain Puppet
Wildwood[134] USA Puppet/CGI
Winter Wonderland[135] USA Puppet/Live-Action

Stop motion TV series[edit]

Year Title Country Type Running time
1932-1942 Puppetoons[136] USA/Netherlands Puppet 8 (5 episodes)
1950-2002 Andy Pandy[136] UK Puppet 15–16 minutes (Watch with Mother); 5 minutes (2002 revival) (92 episodes)
1957–1969 Gumby[137] USA Clay ? (125 episodes)
1959–present Sandmännchen[138] East Germany (1959-1990), Germany (1991-present) Puppet 10 (15 episodes)
1960 The Seal of Neptune UK Puppet 10 (18 episodes)
1961-1965 Pingwings UK Puppet 10 (18 episodes)
1961-2004 Davey and Goliath USA Clay 15 (73 episodes)
1962-1963 Fireball XL5 UK Puppet 30 (39 episodes)
1964-1977 The Magic Roundabout France (1964), UK (1965-1977) Puppet 5 (441 episodes)
1965-1967 The Pogles/Pogles' Wood UK Puppet 9 (The Pogles), 15 (Pogles' Wood) (32 episodes)
1965-1973 Hey Mister, Let's Play! UK Puppet Czechoslovakia
1966 Camberwick Green UK Puppet 15 (13 episodes)
1967 Trumpton UK Puppet 15 (13 episodes)
1968-1974 Barnaby[139] Poland/France Puppet 14 (52 episodes)
1968 The Herbs UK Puppet 15 (13 episodes)
1968-1992 Fabeltjeskrant[140] Netherlands Puppet 5 (1638 episodes)
1969-1973 Hattytown Tales UK Puppet 10 (39 episodes)
1969 Chigley UK Puppet 15 (13 episodes)
1969-1972 The Clangers[141] UK Puppet 10 (26 episodes)
1970-1971 The Adventures of Parsley UK Puppet 5 (32 episodes)
1972 Sam on Boffs' Island UK Puppet ? (20 episodes)
1972-2021 Loeki de Leeuw Netherlands Puppet
1973-1975 The Wombles[142] UK Puppet 5 (60 episodes)
1974 Chapi Chapo[143] France Puppet 5 (60 episodes)
1974 The Wizard of Oz[144] USSR Puppet 192 total (10 episodes)
1974 Bagpuss[145] UK Puppet 13-14 (13 episodes)
1974-2007 Mio Mao[146] Italy/UK Puppet 5 (78 episodes)
1975-1987 Miś Uszatek[147] Poland Puppet 15 (104 episodes)
1976 The Red and the Blue Italy Clay 5 (39 episodes)
1976-1979 Adventures of Captain Vrungel[148] USSR Cutout 10 (13 episodes)
1976 Rubovia UK Puppet ? (6 episodes)
1976-1980 Paddington[149] UK Puppet/cutout 4-5 (56 episodes)
1976–present Pat & Mat[150] Czechoslovakia Puppet 6-9 (129 episodes)
1976-1979 Chorlton and the Wheelies UK Puppet 11 (40 episodes)
1977-1979 The Gublins UK Puppet 5 (13 episodes)
1977-1982 The Moomins[151] Poland/Austria Puppet 9 (78 episodes)
1977 The Flumps UK Puppet 15 (13 episodes)
1978-1979 Quaq Quao[152] Italy Origami 5-6 (26 episodes)
1980 Mekk Elek, az ezermester[153] Hungary Puppet 8 (13 episodes)
1980-1981 The Amazing Adventures of Morph UK Clay 5 (26 episodes)
1980-1986 Cockleshell Bay UK Puppet 10 (104 episodes)
1981-2013 Postman Pat[154] UK Puppet 15 (128 episodes)
1982 Misi mókus kalandjai Hungary Puppet 30 (13 episodes)
1983-1986 Rocky Hollow UK Puppet 5 (26 episodes)
1983 Gran[155] UK Puppet 13 (5 minute episodes)
1983 Moschops UK Puppet 11 (13 episodes)
1983-1986 The Adventures of Portland Bill UK Puppet 5 (25 episodes)
1984-1986 Tottie: The Story of a Doll's House UK Puppet 15 (10 episodes)
1984-1990 The Wind in the Willows/Oh Mr. Toad UK Puppet 20 (65 episodes)
1985 Bertha[156] UK Puppet 15 (13 episodes)
1986-1990 The Trap Door UK Clay 5 (40 episodes)
1986-1987 Dick Spanner, P.I. UK Puppet 6 (22 episodes)
1987-1988 Foxy Fables Israel Clay 5 (13 episodes)
1987-1988 Plonsters Germany UK 3 (61 episodes)
1987-1989 Creepy Crawlies UK Puppet 10 (52 episodes)
1987 Edward and Friends UK Puppet 5 (28 episodes)
1987–present (1987-2005 stop motion) Fireman Sam[157] UK Puppet 10 (213 episodes, 59 stop motion)
1988 Stories of the Sylvanian Families UK Puppet 10 (4 episodes)
1988-89 Charlie Chalk[158] UK Puppet 15 (13 episodes)
1989 Windfalls UK Puppet 5 (26 episodes)
1989-1990 Huxley Pig UK Puppet 10 (26 episodes)
1990-2006 Pingu[159] Switzerland/UK Puppet 5 (158 episodes)
1990 Bertie the Bat[160] Channel Islands Cutout 5 (10 episodes)
1991-2000 Soupe Opera[161] France Food 2 (26 episodes)
1991 Joshua Jones UK Puppet 10 (12 episodes)
1992 Hairy Jeremy[162] France Puppet 4 (12 episodes)
1992 Truckers[163] UK Puppet 10 (13 episodes)
1992 The Gingerbread Man UK Puppet 10 (13 episodes)
1992-1996 Astro Farm UK Clay 10 (53 episodes)
1992-2000 Noddy's Toyland Adventures UK Puppet 10 (52 episodes)
1993-1997 Old Bear Stories UK Puppet 10 (41 episodes)
1993-1998 Gogs UK Clay 5 (13 episodes)
1994 Dig & Dug with Daisy UK Puppet 10 (16 episodes)
1994-1995 Bump in the Night USA Clay 30 (26 episodes)
1995-1996 Molly's Gang UK Puppet 10 (26 episodes)
1995-1997 Crapston Villas UK Clay 10 (20 episodes)
1995-1997 Oakie Doke UK Puppet 10 (26 episodes)
1995 Lizzie's Library[164] Australia Puppet 5 (26 episodes)
1995-1996 Oscar and Friends New Zealand Clay 5 (26 episodes)
1996-1997 The Treacle People UK Puppet ? (13 episodes)
1996-2000 KaBlam! USA Puppet 24 (48 episodes)
1996-2000 The Enchanted World of Brambly Hedge UK Puppet 25 (8 episodes)
1997 Plasmo Australia Clay 5 (13 episodes)
1997-2000 The Animal Shelf UK/USA Puppet 10 (52 episodes)
1997-2001 Titch UK Puppet 10 (39 episodes)
1997 Kitu and Woofl Australia Puppet 5 (26 episodes)
1998-2002 Starhill Ponies UK Puppet 10 (26 episodes)
1998 PB Bear and Friends UK Puppet 5 (30 episodes)
1998-2004 Bob the Builder[165] UK/USA/Canada Puppet 10 (117 episodes)
1998-1999 Rocky and the Dodos UK Puppet 10 (26 episodes)
1998-2007 Celebrity Deathmatch USA/Canada (seasons 5–6) Clay 21 (93 episodes)
1998-2001 Rex the Runt UK Puppet 10 (26 episodes)
1998-2001 Rotten Ralph UK/Canada Puppet 11 (55 episodes)
1991-2001 Hilltop Hospital UK/France/Germany Clay 10 (104 episodes)
1999-2007 Little People Denmark/USA/Canada Clay 4-5 (135 episodes)
1999-2019 Angry Kid UK Clay 1-22 (66 episodes)
1999-2001 The PJs USA Clay 34 (44 episodes)
1999-2000 Lavender Castle UK Puppet 10 (26 episodes)
2000-2001 Yoho Ahoy UK Puppet 5 (40 episodes)
2000-2001 Fetch the Vet UK Puppet 10 (26 episodes)
2001-2002 Dr Otter UK Puppet 5 (27 episodes)
2001-2002 Merlin the Magical Puppy UK Clay 10 (32 episodes)
2001-2003 El Nombre UK Puppet 5 (26 episodes)
2001-2002 Bill and Ben UK Puppet 10 (52 episodes)
2001 Gary & Mike USA Clay 20-23 (13 episodes)
2001 The Upstairs Downstairs Bears Canada Puppet 18 (13 episodes)
2002 Soup New Zealand Clay 3 (30 episodes)
2002-2011 A Town Called Panic[166] Belgium Puppet 4 (20 episodes)
2002-2005 Henry's World Canada Puppet 22 (26 episodes)
2002-2004 Engie Benjy UK Puppet 10 (52 episodes)
2002-2003 I Spy USA Clay 22 (26 episodes)
2003-2005 Rubbadubbers UK Puppet 10 (52 episodes)
2003-2005 Little Robots UK Puppet 10 (65 episodes)
2003-2007 Miffy and Friends Netherlands/UK Puppet 24 (39 episodes)
2003-2007 The Koala Brothers Australia/UK Puppet 10 (79 episodes)
2003-2007 JoJo's Circus USA/Canada Clay 20 (63 episodes)
2003-2008 Poko Canada Puppet 25 (52 episodes)
2003-2004 The Wrong Coast USA/Canada Puppet 22 (13 episodes)
2004-2007 Little Red Tractor UK Puppet 10 (75 episodes)
2004-2007 Dragon USA/Canada Clay 2-4 (78 episodes)
2005-2011 Wapos Bay UK Puppet 5 (25 episodes)
2005–present Robot Chicken USA Puppet 11 (212 episodes)
2005-2007 Fifi and the Flowertots UK Clay 29 (121 episodes)
2005-2009 Bob the Builder: Project: Build It UK/USA/Canada Puppet 10 (92 episodes)
2005 Summerton Mill UK Puppet 5 (27 episodes)
2005-2008 (2012) Moral Orel USA Puppet 3 (43 episodes and 1 special)
2006-2007 Purple and Brown UK Clay 1 (17 episodes)
2006-2012 Lunar Jim Canada Puppet 22 (46 episodes)
2006-2008 Feeling Good with JoJo USA/Canada Clay 5 (20 episodes)
2006-2013 Igam Ogam[167] UK Puppet 11 (52 episodes)
2006 What It's Like Being Alone Canada Clay 22 (13 episodes)
2006-2016 Curucuru and Friends South Korea/China Puppet 24 (season 1); 11 (season 2) (65 episodes)
2006-2013 Bert and Ernie's Great Adventures USA/Italy Clay 5 (52 episodes)
2007 Starveillance USA/Canada Clay 24 (6 episodes)
2007-2020 Shaun the Sheep[168] UK/Finland/Germany Puppet 11 (171 episodes)
2007-2010 Roary the Racing Car UK Puppet 10 (108 episodes)
2007-2009 Rick & Steve: The Happiest Gay Couple in All the World USA/Canada Lego 22 (14 episodes)
2008 Akiba-chan[169] Japan Figurine 5 (10 episodes)
2008-2017 Postman Pat: Special Delivery Service[170] UK Puppet 15 (78 episodes)
2008-2009 Domo TV USA/Japan Puppet 2 (26 episodes)
2009 Titan Maximum USA Puppet 11 (9 episodes)
2009-2012 Timmy Time UK Clay 5-10 (80 episodes)
2009-2010 OOglies UK Household items/Food 15 (46 episodes)
2009-2011 Glenn Martin, DDS USA/Canada Puppet 25 (40 episodes)
2010-2012 Mary Shelley's Frankenhole USA Puppet 11 (20 episodes)
2010 Wallace and Gromit's World of Invention UK Clay 30 (6 episodes)
2011-2015 Rastamouse UK/Canada Puppet 11 (104 episodes)
2011-2018 Raa Raa the Noisy Lion UK Puppet 10 (78 episodes)
2012 Shaun the Sheep Championsheeps[171] UK Puppet 1 (21 episodes)
2012-2013 Toby's Travelling Circus UK Puppet 10 (52 episodes)
2013–present Mofy[172] Japan/Italy Puppet 5
2013-2017 Clay Kids Spain/UK/USA Clay 11 (52 episodes)
2014-2018 Guardians Evolution Canada Clay ? (17 episodes)
2014-2019 Tumble Leaf USA Puppet 24 (52 episodes)
2015–present Clangers[173] UK Puppet 10 (104 episodes)
2015-2019 SuperMansion USA Puppet 22 (41 episodes)
2015-2017 Twirlywoos UK Puppet 11 (100 episodes)
2015–present Scream Street UK Puppet 11 (52 episodes)
2016 Paper Port Chile/Argentina/Brazil/Colombia Puppet 11 (52 episodes)
2016 Greatest Party Story Ever USA Puppet 22 (20 episodes)
2016–present George & Paul[174] Netherlands/Belgium Puppet ? (26 episodes)
2017 Buddy Thunderstruck USA Puppet 23 (12 episodes)
2018–present The Shivering Truth USA Puppet 11 (12 episodes)
2019 Rilakkuma and Kaoru[175] Japan/USA Puppet 12 (13 episodes)
2019–present Kiri and Lou Canada/New Zealand/UK Clay 5 (48 episodes)
2019–present Moon and Me UK Puppet 22 (50 episodes)
2019–present Norman Picklestripes USA/Canada/UK Puppet 22 (23 episodes)
2020–present Shaun the Sheep: Adventures from Mossy Bottom[176] UK Puppet 14 (10 episodes)
2020–present Crossing Swords USA Puppet 22 (20 episodes)
2021 Pui Pui Molcar Japan Puppet
2021 Marvel's M.O.D.O.K.[177] USA Puppet 22 (10 episodes)
2021 Frankelda's Book of Spooks Mexico Puppet 12-16 (5 episodes)
2021 Santa Inc. USA Puppet

Live-action features with stop motion sequences[edit]

Year Title Country Lead animator Sequence Running time
1908 Hôtel électrique France Cutout, several sequences 8
1913 The Night Before Christmas Russia Ladislas Starevich 41
1914 Cabiria Italy Giovanni Pastrone 200
1914 The Snow Queen Russia Ladislas Starevich 26
1917 La guerra e il sogno di Momi Italy Segundo de Chomón 30
1918 Stella Maris Russia Ladislas Starevich 80
1922 Häxan Denmark/Sweden The devil 104
1923 Three Ages USA Brontosaurus 63
1925 The Lost World USA Willis O'Brien Dinosaurs 106
1933 King Kong USA Willis O'Brien King Kong, dinosaurs and other creatures 104
1933 Son of Kong USA Willis O'Brien Little Kong, dinosaurs and other creatures 69
1934 Babes in Toyland USA Gus Meins, Charley Rogers Toy soldiers 78
1935 The New Gulliver USSR Aleksandr Ptushko, Fyodor Krasniy Lilliputians 75
1939 The Golden Key USSR Aleksandr Ptushko Buratino, Alisa the Fox, Basilio the Cat, rat, magic tree, Tortila the Turtle, fish, frogs and some shots of puppets and Artemon the poodle 72
1949 Mighty Joe Young USA Willis O'Brien, Ray Harryhausen, Pete Peterson Joe Young and other creatures 94
1949 Alice in Wonderland France/UK Lou Bunin All the Wonderland characters 96
1950 The Great Rupert USA Squirrel 87
1951 The Lost Continent USA Dinosaurs 80
1953 The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms USA Ray Harryhausen The Rhedosaurus 80
1953 Robot Monster USA Creators of The Lost Continent (above) Triceratops and Brontosaurus 102
1954 Godzilla Japan A fire truck flipping over and a later shot of Godzilla's tail 96
1955 It Came from Beneath the Sea USA Ray Harryhausen Giant octopus 79
1955 Journey to Prehistory Czechoslovakia Karel Zeman Dinosaurs and other creatures 93
1956 Earth vs. the Flying Saucers USA Ray Harryhausen UFOs 83
1956 The Beast of Hollow Mountain USA Willis O'Brien Allosaurus 81
1957 20 Million Miles to Earth USA Ray Harryhausen The Ymir and an Asian elephant 82
1957 The Black Scorpion USA Willis O'Brien, Pete Peterson Scorpions and tentacled insect 88
1958 A Deadly Invention Czechoslovakia Karel Zeman 83
1958 The 7th Voyage of Sinbad USA Ray Harryhausen The dragon, Cyclops, adult and baby Roc, skeleton, snake woman 88
1958 Monster from Green Hell USA Snake, wasps 71
1958 Tom Thumb USA Toys 98
1958 Fiend Without a Face UK Florenz Von Nordoff, K. L. Lupel Crawling alien brains 77
1959 Behemoth, the Sea Monster UK/USA Pete Peterson, Willis O'Brien The Paleosaurus 80
1959 Owls in the Marsh Norway Ivo Caprino The owl, the little gnome and the crab 94
1959 The Devil's Disciple UK/USA Toy soldiers 83
1960 Dinosaurus! USA Wah Chang Dinosaurs 85
1960 Goliath and the Dragon (US Version) France/Italy Jim Danforth Dragon 98
1960 The Three Worlds of Gulliver UK/USA Ray Harryhausen Crocodile and squirrel 100
1961 The Fabulous Baron Munchausen Czechoslovakia Karel Zeman 85
1961 Reptilicus Denmark Kaye Koed The Reptilicus 92
1961 Mysterious Island USA Ray Harryhausen Giant crabs, Phorusrhacos, giant bees and Ammonite 96
1961 Babes in Toyland USA Jack Donohue Toy soldiers 105
1962 Journey to the 7th Planet Denmark/USA Jim Danforth Cyclops rat creature 83
1962 Jack the Giant Killer USA Jim Danforth Cormoran, Thunderdell, sea monster and Pendragon as dragon 91
1962 The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm USA Jim Danforth The cobblers, a flower and a dragon 135
1962 King Kong vs. Godzilla Japan Kōichi Takano Brief fight of King Kong and Godzilla[178] 97
1963 Atom Age Vampire Italy Professor Levin's transformation 105
1963 Jason and the Argonauts USA Ray Harryhausen Talos, Harpies, the Hydra, skeletons and other creatures 104
1963 It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World USA Willis O'Brien Fire escape, ladder, and dangling characters at the film's end 161
1964 7 Faces of Dr. Lao USA Jim Danforth Sea serpent 100
1964 First Men in the Moon USA Ray Harryhausen Selenites, Grand Lunar, the moon calves, Kate's skeleton and spaceships 103
1964 A Jester's Tale Czechoslovakia Karel Zeman 82
1966 One Million Years B.C. USA Ray Harryhausen Dinosaurs and an elephant 100
1966 The Daydreamer USA/Canada/Japan Tadahito Mochinaga 101
1967 The Stolen Airship Czechoslovakia Karel Zeman 90
1967 The Nutcracker Poland Halina Bielińska The Nutcracker and the Mouse King 84
1968 Kingdom in the Clouds Romania Queen of the Forest Birds 83
1969 The Valley of Gwangi USA Ray Harryhausen Dinosaurs, an Eohippus and an Asian elephant 96
1970 Equinox USA Jim Danforth, David Allen, Dennis Muren Demons 80
1970 On the Comet Czechoslovakia Karel Zeman 74
1971 When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth USA Jim Danforth, David Allen Dinosaurs and crabs 100
1971 Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory USA Augustus Gloop going up the pipe 100
1973 Marco USA/Japan Akikazu Kono Marco Polo's story of the Tree People 109
1974 The Golden Voyage of Sinbad USA Ray Harryhausen One-eyed centaur, Griffin, Kali, homunculus, figurehead 105
1974 Flesh Gordon USA Jim Danforth, David Allen, Dennis Muren Creatures 78
1974 The Legend Of Hillbilly John USA Giant bird 86
1977 The Crater Lake Monster USA David Allen The plesiosaur 85
1977 Eraserhead USA David Lynch Worm creature 89
1977 Star Wars USA Phil Tippett The pieces during the dejarik game on the Millennium Falcon and training remote 123
1977 Sinbad and the Eye of the Tiger USA Ray Harryhausen Kassim as a baboon, Troglodyte, Smilodon, Minoton, Ghouls, giant walrus and giant wasp 113
1978 The Alien Factor USA Ernest Farino Alien 80
1978 Planet of Dinosaurs USA Doug Beswick Dinosaurs and a spider 84
1978 Laserblast USA David Allen Aliens 84
1978 Piranha USA Phil Tippett Piranhas, creature in laboratory 94
1978 Starcrash USA/Italy Luigi Cozzi Starships, robots 94
1979 Mr. Mike's Mondo Video USA Dinosaurs, cat skeleton 75
1980 The Empire Strikes Back USA Phil Tippett Tauntaun, AT-ATs, AT-STs, and Bogwings 129
1980 The Day Time Ended USA David Allen Aliens 120
1981 The Howling USA David Allen Brief sequence of the werewolves at the end of the film 91
1981 Caveman USA Jim Danforth, David Allen, Randall William Cook Dinosaurs 92
1981 Clash of the Titans USA Ray Harryhausen, Jim Danforth, Steve Archer Calibos, Bubo, Kraken, Pegasus, Medusa, giant vulture, Dioskilos and giant scorpions 118
1981 Dragonslayer USA Phil Tippett Dragon 108
1981 The Evil Dead USA Sam Raimi Rotting corpses, and the Necronomicon flailing its tongue 85
1981 Galaxy of Terror USA Brian Chin Giant maggot 81
1982 Basket Case USA Various sequences of Belial 91
1982 The Thing USA Randall William Cook A tentacle on the Blair-Thing 109
1982 Q USA Randall William Cook, David Allen The Winged Serpent 93
1982 Mysterious Planet USA Brett Piper 71
1983 Return of the Jedi USA Phil Tippett AT-STs, Rancor, Bogwings, and brief shot of AT-AT walking 134
1983 Jaws 3-D USA Ted Rae (uncredited) A wide shot of the mother great white shark's body sticking out of the control room's window 98
1983 Hercules Italy Luigi Cozzi Robots 100
1983 Krull UK Giant spider 117
1983 The Hunger USA David Allen Monkey aging sequence 97
1984 The NeverEnding Story West Germany Some shots of the flying Falkor 94
1984 Ghostbusters USA Randall William Cook The Terror Dogs and some shots of the Stay Puft Marshmellow Man 107
1984 Dreamscape USA Jim Aupperle Snake man 99
1984 The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension USA Rick Heinrichs 103
1984 The Terminator USA Doug Beswick, Pete Kleinow, Stan Winston Battle-damaged Terminator, Hunter Killers (tank and aerial) 108
1984 Caravan of Courage: An Ewok Adventure USA Phil Tippett Creatures 96
1984 2010: The Year We Make Contact USA Randall William Cook 116
1985 Ewoks: The Battle for Endor USA Creatures 94
1985 Return to Oz USA Will Vinton Nome King and other nomes 113
1985 Better Off Dead USA Singing hamburgers 97
1985 The Dungeonmaster USA David Allen Giant statue 73
1985 Young Sherlock Holmes USA David Allen Creatures of hallucination 109
1985 Pee-wee's Big Adventure USA Stephen Chiodo, Rick Heinrichs Large Marge 90
1985 The Oracle USA Dean Mercil Demons 94
1986 Aliens USA Doug Beswick Some shots of an xenomorph 137
1986 Howard the Duck USA Phil Tippett Dark Overlord of the Universe 111
1986 The Golden Child USA Phil Tippett The devil and the dancing Pepsi can 94
1987 A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors USA Doug Beswick Freddy coming to life as a puppet and his skeleton from the grave 96
1987 Dolls USA David Allen The Dolls 77
1987 Evil Dead II USA Doug Beswick Decapitated Linda, Henrietta monster, and Ash's severed hand 85
1987 The Gate USA Randall William Cook Demons 85
1987 RoboCop USA Phil Tippett ED-209 and Robocop 103
1987 House II: The Second Story USA Phil Tippett Dinosaurs and the undead horse of Slim Reeser 88
1987 Batteries Not Included USA David Allen The spaceships 107
1987 It's Alive III: Island of the Alive USA William Hedge Baby 95
1987 Ghoulies II USA David Allen Creatures 89
1988 Bino Fabule[179] Belgium/Canada/France Puppet 85
1988 The Bear France Jean-Jacques Annaud Dream in the young Cub 94
1988 Alice Czechoslovakia Jan Švankmajer All the Wonderland characters 86
1988 Moonwalker USA Will Vinton Speed Demon segment 86
1988 Beetlejuice USA Doug Beswick, Tim Lawrence, Ted Rae Beetlejuice snake, sandworms and transformations, fireplace stretching, living sculptures 92
1988 Who Framed Roger Rabbit USA Flattened Judge Doom 20
1988 Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood USA A gasoline can nozzle being controlled by Tina Shepard 88
1988 Fright Night Part 2 USA Vampire bat 104
1988 Willow USA David Allen Dragon & living stove 126
1988 Hellbound: Hellraiser II UK/USA Rory Fellowes, Karl Watkins Channard Cenobite's weapon tentacles 93
1988 Brain Damage USA Aylmer the malevolent leech-like brain-eating parasite 84
1988 Mutant War[180] USA Brett Piper Creatures 82
1989 I, Madman USA Randall William Cook Canine human 89
1989 After Midnight USA Skeleton 90
1989 Honey, I Shrunk the Kids USA David Allen, Phil Tippett Insects, scorpion, shrinking machine, and climbing plant 90
1989 Isle of Flowers Brazil Description about the humans, the highly developed telencephalon, money, barter and profit 13
1989 Ghostbusters II USA Phil Tippett Any ghost 108
1989 Marquis Belgium/France Henri Xhonneux, Roland Topor scene of move 88
1989 Puppet Master USA David Allen The living puppets 90
1989 Tetsuo: The Iron Man Japan Shinya Tsukamoto Main character, woman, metal fetishist 67
1990 Bride of Re-Animator USA Eye-Finger-Creature 96
1990 Crash and Burn USA Robot 85
1990 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles USA Flashback of Splinter before his mutation and flashback of childhood of the turtles 93
1990 RoboCop 2 USA Phil Tippett RoboCain and failed robots 117
1990 The Gold Sword USSR Stanislav Sokolov 85
1990 Gremlins 2: The New Batch USA The bat gremlin and the spider gremlin 106
1990 Metamorphosis: The Alien Factor USA Creatures 98
1990 A Nymphoid Barbarian in Dinosaur Hell USA Brett Piper Dinosaurs 90
1990 Robot Jox USA David Allen Robots 85
1990 Simon and the Dreamhunters Canada Dinosaurus 83
1990 Captain America USA/Yugoslavia Mutated rat by Fascists 97
1991 The Flying Sneaker AKA The Butterflies Time[181] Canada/Czechoslovakia 84
1991 Class of Nuke 'Em High 2: Subhumanoid Meltdown USA Creatures 100
1991 Winterbeast USA Creatures 80
1991 Lunatics: A Love Story USA Dave Hettmer 87
1991 Subspecies USA David Allen Titular creatures 83
1991 Zeiram Japan 97
1992 Nemesis USA Peter Kleinow Cyborg Farnsworth's mechanical endoskeleton 95
1992 The Gate II: Trespassers Canada Steven Archer Demons 93
1992 Army of Darkness USA Sam Raimi Skeleton army and Evil Ash in skeleton form 88
1992 Braindead New Zealand Peter Jackson The rat monkey 104
1992 Demonic Toys USA David Allen Toy soldier 86
1992 Doctor Mordrid USA David Allen T-rex skeleton, mammoth skeleton, demons 74
1993 RoboCop 3 USA Phil Tippett ED-209 and some sequences of Robocop flying 104
1993 Freaked USA David Daniels Animated Title sequence 81
1993 Robot Wars USA David Allen, Jim Danforth Giant robots 71
1993 Body Bags USA Alien worms 91
1993 Prehysteria! USA Charles Band Mini-dinosaurs 84
1993 Coneheads USA Phil Tippett Garthok 87
1994 Dragonworld USA Jim Danforth, Paul Jessel, Joel Fletcher Dragon 99
1994 Oblivion USA Joel Fletcher Giant scorpions 94
1994 Naked Gun 33+13: The Final Insult USA T-Rex 83
1994 Dinosaur Island USA Dinosaurs 83
1994 The Santa Clause USA Reindeers taking off and Scott Calvin going down the chimney 97
1994 Faust Czech Republic/France/UK Jan Švankmajer 97
1994 The Little Rascals USA Various sequences of the Little Rascals running rapidly 82
1994 Creatures from the Abyss Italy Jeff Sherman Bobby creature 86
1995 The Mangler USA/Australia/South Africa Some shots of the Mangler 106
1995 Mechanical Violator Hakaider Japan Deformed cyborg Michael 51
1995 Mosquito USA Mosquitoes 93
1995 Magic Island USA Giant statue 88
1995 Institute Benjamenta, or This Dream People Call Human Life Germany/Japan/UK Brothers Quay 104
1996 Conspirators of Pleasure Czech Republic/Switzerland/UK Jan Švankmajer 85
1996 Frostbiter: Wrath of the Wendigo USA Dave Hettmer Wendigo 98
1996 The Adventures of Pinocchio UK/Czech Republic/France/Germany/USA Phil Dale Pinocchio 96
1997 Good Burger USA Cheeseburger assembly 97
1997 A Life Less Ordinary UK/USA Alternate ending over end credits 103
1999 Muppets from Space USA Kap'n Alphabet Cereal assembly 87
2000 Little Otik Czech Republic/Japan/UK Jan Švankmajer Otik 132
2000 Drainiac! USA Brett Piper 81
2001 Monkeybone USA Paul Berry Monkeybone 93
2001 Scary Movie 2 USA Black Cat and Marijuana weed monster 82
2002 Psyclops USA Brett Piper 93
2003 Arachnia[182] USA Brett Piper Spiders 82
2003 Elf USA The Chiodo Brothers Leon the snowman introduction 97
2004 The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou USA Henry Selick The jaguar shark, recon sea turtles, crayon starfish, fighting crabs and various fish 119
2004 Monster Island USA David Bowes Giant insects and other creatures 119
2005 The League of Gentlemen's Apocalypse UK Ken Lidster Homunculus 92
2005 The Great Yokai War Japan 124
2005 The Piano Tuner of Earthquakes France/Germany/UK Brothers Quay 99
2005 Lunacy Czech Republic/Slovakia Jan Švankmajer 118
2005 Santa's Slay USA story of Grandpa Juleson about Santa and Angel 78
2006 The Fall USA/India Tarsem Singh Alexandria's head injury 117
2006 The Science of Sleep France Michel Gondry 106
2008 Imagination USA Eric Leiser 70
2010 Ironhorse USA Chris J. Miller 83
2010 Kooky Czech Republic Jan Svěrák 95
2011 The Flying Machine Poland/United Kingdom Janusz Martyn 85
2011 A Very Harold and Kumar Christmas USA Todd Strauss-Schulson Stoned dream sequence 90
2014 The Late Night Double Feature USA Norman Yeend Monsters from another dimension 90
2014 Sinbad: The Fifth Voyage USA 89
2015 The Little Prince France/Italy/Canada/China/USA Anthony Scott The world of The Little Prince 110
2015 Reveries of a Solitary Walker Italy Paolo Gaudio Book's narrated scenes in claymation 86
2015 Star Wars: The Force Awakens USA Phil Tippett The pieces during the dejarik game on the Millennium Falcon 135
2016 Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children USA Matthew Day Toy creatures 127
2018 Sorry to Bother You USA David Lauer, Ri Crawford The presentation credited to "Michel Dongry" shown to Cassius by Steve Lift 112
2018 Solo: A Star Wars Story USA David Lauer The pieces during the dejarik game on the Millennium Falcon 135
2019 Booksmart USA Javan Ivey Amy and Molly's drug hallucination 105
2020 Toys of Terror USA The scary toys 89
2021 Marcel the Shell with Shoes on USA 90

Notable stop motion shorts[edit]

Year Title Country Type Length (minutes) Awards
1910 The Beautiful Leukanida
Russia Puppet
1911 The Cameraman's Revenge Russia Puppet
The Ant and the Grasshopper Russia Puppet 5 Decoration by the Tsar
1922 Les Grenouilles qui demandent un roi France Puppet 13
1925 Les yeux du dragon France Puppet 25
1926 The Thief of Baguda Castle Japan Cutout 38
1928 The Magical Clock France Puppet
1929 The little parade France Puppet
1933-1938 Fétiche France Puppet
1952 Neighbours Canada Pixilation 8 Academy Award for Best Documentary (Short Subject)
Canadian Film Award for Best Animated Short
Nominated - Academy Award for Best Live Action Short Film
1955 Magic Brush China Puppet 20 Warsaw International Film Festival Award for Outstanding Film
1959 Noah's Ark USA Puppet 12 Produced by Walt Disney Studio
1965 The Hand Czechoslovakia Puppet 18
1971 The Battle of Kerzhenets USSR Cutout 10 Animafest Zagreb Grand Jury Prize
Karlovy Vary International Film Festival Prize for Best Animated Film
Cheburashka USSR Puppet 20
1972 Balablok Canada Cutout 7
1974 Closed Mondays USA Clay/puppet 10 Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film
1975 Hedgehog in the Fog USSR Cutout 10 All-Union Film Festival Award for Best Animated Film
1976 Beauty and the Beast[183] East Germany Puppet 24
The Little Drummer Boy, Book II[184] USA/Japan Puppet 30
1977 Rime of the Ancient Mariner[185] USA Cutout 42
The Sand Castle Canada Clay/sand 13 Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film
1978 Rip Van Winkle[186] USA Clay 27
1979 Tale of Tales USSR Cutout 29 Animafest Zagreb Grand Jury Prize
1981 The Leprechaun's Christmas Gold[187] USA/Japan Puppet 25
'E' Canada Cutout 7
Plasticine Crow USSR Clay 9
1982 Vincent USA Puppet 5 Annecy Film Festival Critic's Prize
1984 Prehistoric Beast USA Puppet 10
1986 Nightangel Canada/Czechoslovakia Pinscreen/puppet 19
Street of Crocodiles[188] UK Puppet 21
1987 A Claymation Christmas Celebration USA Puppet 24 Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Animated Program
1988 The Beauty and The Beast[189] Denmark Puppet 35
1989 Creature Comforts UK Clay/puppet 5 Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film
Wallace & Gromit: A Grand Day Out UK Clay 25 Nominated - Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film
1991 Adam UK Clay/puppet 6 Nominated - Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film
1993 Wallace & Gromit: The Wrong Trousers UK Clay 30 Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film
The Junky's Christmas USA Puppet 21
1995 Wallace & Gromit: A Close Shave UK Clay/puppet 30 Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film
1998 More USA Puppet 6 Sundance Film Festival Special Jury Prize for Short Films
Nominated - Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film
Nominated - Annie Award for Best Animated Short Subject
Domo-kun (series) Japan Puppet
1999 A Suspeita Portugal Clay 25
2001 Hasta los huesos [es] Mexico Puppet 12 Annecy International Animated Film Festival - FIPRESCI Prize - Special Mention
Ariel Awards - Silver Ariel
Aspen Shortsfest – Animated Eye Award
Guadalajara International Film Festival – Best Short Film
Havana Film Festival – Grand Coral – First Prize
Huesca Film Festival – Golden Danzante
Leipzig DOK Festival – Golden Dove
Lleida Latin-American Film Festival – Special Mention
Mexican Cinema Journalists – Silver Goddess
Montréal World Film Festival – First Prize (Short Films)
Ottawa International Animation Festival – OIAF Award
Palm Springs International Festival of Short Films – Jury Award
World Animation Celebration – WAC Winner
2003 Doggy Poo South Korea Puppet 30 Big Apple Anime Fest Viewer's Choice Award
Tokyo International Anime Fair Award for Best Pilot
Harvie Krumpet Australia Clay 22 Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film
Australian Film Institute Award for Best Short Animation
2005 The Captain's Daughter Russia Puppet 28 Golden Eagle Award for Best Animated Film
2006 Peter & the Wolf UK/Norway/Poland Puppet 32 Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film
Annecy International Animated Film Festival Audience Award
Rose d'Or for Performing Art
Nominated - BAFTA Award For Best Short Film
Nominated - Cartoon d'or
2007 Madame Tutli-Putli Canada Puppet 17 Best of Festival Award
Le Grand Prix Canal + du meilleur court-métrage
Petit Rail d'Or
Prix Ars Electronica Award for Computer Animation/Visual Effects
Nominated - Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film
2008 El retrato de la peste Argentina Puppet 10 Mejor Cortometraje de Animación
Mejor Cortometraje
Mejor Cortometraje de Animación
The Necktie Canada Puppet 5 Audience Prize for Best Canadian Short Film
Best Short Film Award
Jutra Award for Best Animated Film
Wallace & Gromit: A Matter of Loaf and Death UK Clay/puppet 29 Annie Award for Best Animated Short Subject
BAFTA Award for Best Short Animation
Nominated - Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film
2009 Jericho: The Promise Fulfilled USA
2010 Marcel the Shell with Shoes On USA Clay/puppet 3 NYICFF Grand Jury & Audience Prize for Best Animated Short
2012 Head over Heels UK Puppet 10 Nominated - Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film
2013 Lettres de femmes [fr] France Puppet 12 AIAFF Short Film Audience Award
2015 Shaun the Sheep: The Farmer's Llamas[190] UK Puppet 28
Adventures of Malia India Cutout 13 Independent short film by a 16 year old.

ColorTape International Film Festival Honorary Mention Award for Best Foreign Film
Global Independent Film Award for Best Under 18 Filmmaker
Awareness Film Festival - Merit Award of Awareness
Nominated - TOFUZI International Festival of Animation Films Award for Best Children Film
Nominated - Global Independent Film Award for Best Environmental Film
Nominated - Twister Alley International Film Festival Award for Best Family Short
Nominated - Twister Alley International Film Festival Award for Best Animated Short
Nominated - Phoenix Film Festival Melbourne Award for Best Animation
Nominated - Phoenix Film Festival Melbourne Award for Best Student Film
Nominated - Phoenix Film Festival Melbourne Award for Best New Filmmaker

Under The Apple Tree[191] Netherlands/Belgium Puppet 19
2019 Washed USA Stop-motion/Pixelation/CGI 9

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ El Apóstol at IMDb
  2. ^ The Adventures of Prince Achmed at IMDb
  3. ^ The Story of the Fox at IMDb
  4. ^ The Seven Ravens at IMDb
  5. ^ Handling Ships at IMDb
  6. ^ The Crab with the Golden Claws at IMDb
  7. ^ The Czech Year at IMDb
  8. ^ The Emperor's Nightingale at IMDb
  9. ^ Adventures of Esparadrapo at IMDb
  10. ^ Prince Bayaya at IMDb
  11. ^ The Treasure Of Bird Island at IMDb
  12. ^ Old Czech Legends at IMDb
  13. ^ Hansel and Gretel at IMDb
  14. ^ The Good Soldier Schweik at IMDb
  15. ^ Beloved Beauty at IMDb
  16. ^ Joseph The Dreamer at IMDb
  17. ^ Ballad of Smokey the Bear at IMDb
  18. ^ Heungbuwa Nolbu at IMDb
  19. ^ Mad Monster Party? at IMDb
  20. ^ The Kurohime Story at IMDb
  21. ^ Lenica, Jan, Adam 2 (Animation), Film Boris von Borrisholm, Lux-Film, retrieved 2021-11-14
  22. ^ The Wizard of Oz at IMDb
  23. ^ The Holiday of Disobedience at IMDb
  24. ^ "Russian animation in letters and figures - Films - "THE HOLIDAY OF DESOBEDIENCE"". www.animator.ru. Retrieved 5 October 2018.
  25. ^ Kongjui & Patchui at IMDb
  26. ^ La pobre viejecita at IMDb
  27. ^ Colargol zdobywca kosmosu at IMDb
  28. ^ Colargol i cudowna walizka at IMDb
  29. ^ I Go Pogo at IMDb
  30. ^ Pinocchio's Christmas at IMDb
  31. ^ The Tale Of John and Marie at IMDb
  32. ^ "Pohádka o Honzíkovi a Mařence (The Tale of John and Marie) - Czech republic". Archived from the original on 2007-11-10. Retrieved 2007-11-09.
  33. ^ Rennyo and His Mother at IMDb
  34. ^ Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, a Sailor from York at IMDb
  35. ^ The Flying Windmill at IMDb
  36. ^ Chronopolis at IMDb
  37. ^ The Adventures of Sam the Squirrel at IMDb
  38. ^ Cristóbal Colón at IMDb
  39. ^ Twice Upon a Time at IMDb
  40. ^ "Odyssea (1985)". FDb.cz (in Czech). 30 May 2020. Retrieved 2020-05-30.
  41. ^ Odyssea at IMDb
  42. ^ The Pied Piper at IMDb
  43. ^ "Larry Jordan". www.awn.com. Retrieved 5 October 2018.
  44. ^ Sophie's Place at IMDb
  45. ^ Long live Servatius! at IMDb
  46. ^ "Russian animation in letters and figures - Films - "MY FAVOURITE TIME"". www.animator.ru. Retrieved 5 October 2018.
  47. ^ The Cat Who Walked by Herself at IMDb
  48. ^ The Trace Leads to the Silver Lake at IMDb
  49. ^ The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship at IMDb
  50. ^ "Russian animation in letters and figures - Films - "THE SCHOOL OF FINE ART"". www.animator.ru. Retrieved 5 October 2018.
  51. ^ "Russian animation in letters and figures - Films - "THE SCHOOL OF FINE ARTS. THE RETURN"". www.animator.ru. Retrieved 5 October 2018.
  52. ^ "Russian animation in letters and figures - Films - "MITKIES DONT WANT TO OVERCOME SOMEBODY, OR MITKIESMAYER"". www.animator.ru. Retrieved 5 October 2018.
  53. ^ Kings and Cabbage at IMDb
  54. ^ "Russian animation in letters and figures - Films - "KINGS AND CABBAGE"". www.animator.ru. Retrieved 5 October 2018.
  55. ^ Jue jiang de Kailaban at IMDb
  56. ^ Reise um die Erde in 80 Tagen at IMDb
  57. ^ Tumelya, Mikhail, Volshebnaya svirel (Animation, Family), AF-Zentr, FAF Entertainment, retrieved 2021-11-14
  58. ^ Berta at IMDb
  59. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2011-09-30. Retrieved 2011-11-25.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  60. ^ "Российская анимация в буквах и фигурах - Фильмы - "OPTIMUS MUNDUS"". animator.ru. Retrieved 5 October 2018.
  61. ^ Tootletubs & Jyro at IMDb
  62. ^ Fimfárum Jana Wericha at IMDb
  63. ^ The Legend of the Sky Kingdom at IMDb
  64. ^ Davey and Goliath's Snowboard Christmas at IMDb
  65. ^ "Disaster!". Retrieved 5 October 2018 – via www.imdb.com.
  66. ^ Klay World: Off the Table at IMDb
  67. ^ Among The Thorns at IMDb
  68. ^ The Three Musketeers at IMDb
  69. ^ "Fimfárum 2". Retrieved 5 October 2018 – via www.imdb.com.
  70. ^ Holidaze: The Christmas That Almost Didn't Happen at IMDb
  71. ^ Max & Co at IMDb
  72. ^ Davie & Golimyr at IMDb
  73. ^ Moomin and Midsummer Madness at IMDb
  74. ^ A Miser Brothers' Christmas at IMDb
  75. ^ Sky Song at IMDb
  76. ^ The Ugly Duckling at IMDb
  77. ^ Jackboots on Whitehall at IMDb
  78. ^ Cheburashka at IMDb
  79. ^ The Puppet Monster Massacre at IMDb
  80. ^ Dreams at IMDb
  81. ^ Fimfarum: The Third Time Lucky at IMDb
  82. ^ Spot and Splodge on the Spot at IMDb
  83. ^ The Apostle at IMDb
  84. ^ Consuming Spirits at IMDb
  85. ^ 7 Sea Pirates at IMDb
  86. ^ Miffy the Movie at IMDb
  87. ^ Lisa Limone and Maroc Orange: A Rapid Love Story at IMDb
  88. ^ Louis & Luca and the Snow Machine at IMDb
  89. ^ Spot and Spldogde Plottspotting at IMDb
  90. ^ Possessed at IMDb
  91. ^ El Bandido Cucaracha at IMDb
  92. ^ Little from the Fish Shop at IMDb
  93. ^ Acid Space at IMDb
  94. ^ Louis & Luca - The Big Cheese Race at IMDb
  95. ^ Kuru Kuru and Friends: The Rainbow Tree Forest at IMDb
  96. ^ Les espiègles at IMDb
  97. ^ Pat & Mat at IMDb
  98. ^ Finding Santa at IMDb
  99. ^ Murderous Tales at IMDb
  100. ^ In the Forest of Huckybucky at IMDb
  101. ^ Moomins and the Winter Wonderland at IMDb
  102. ^ Junk Head at IMDb
  103. ^ Lajka at IMDb
  104. ^ The Tower at IMDb
  105. ^ Pat & Mat Back in Action at IMDb
  106. ^ Chuck Steel: Night of the Trampires at IMDb
  107. ^ This Magnificent Cake! at IMDb
  108. ^ Pat & Mat: Winter Fun at IMDb
  109. ^ Strike at IMDb
  110. ^ Captain Morten and the Spider Queen at IMDb
  111. ^ La casa lobo at IMDb
  112. ^ https://www.imdb.com/title/tt7533756/[user-generated source]
  113. ^ Urpo ja Turpo johtolangan jäljillä at IMDb
  114. ^ Pat & Mat: DIY Troubles at IMDb
  115. ^ A Colourful Dream at IMDb
  116. ^ The Nose or Conspiracy of Mavericks at IMDb
  117. ^ AlloCine, L'Equipe de secours, en route pour l'aventure ! (in French), retrieved 2021-10-08
  118. ^ Alien Xmas at IMDb
  119. ^ Bleasdale, John (2021-08-20). "'I wouldn't take my kids to this': Star Wars' Phil Tippett on his hellish animation Mad God". The Guardian. Retrieved 2021-10-08.
  120. ^ Bob Spit: We Do Not Like People at IMDb
  121. ^ Even Mice Belong in Heaven at IMDb
  122. ^ Adventures of a young Moomin at IMDb
  123. ^ The House at IMDb
  124. ^ a b Trumbore, Dave (6 November 2018). "Netflix Sets Guillermo del Toro's 'Pinocchio' and Henry Selick's 'Wendell & Wild' for 2021". Collider. Retrieved 6 November 2018.
  125. ^ Wendell and Wild at IMDb
  126. ^ "Everything You Need to Know About Pinocchio Movie 2021".
  127. ^ Pinocchio at IMDb
  128. ^ Chicken Run 2 at IMDb
  129. ^ Twilight Park at IMDb
  130. ^ "Taika Waititi and Netflix Exit From Stop-Motion Animated Film Bubbles". 24 May 2019.
  131. ^ Inzomnia at IMDb
  132. ^ "Laika Teams With 'Ozark' Creator Bill Dubuque for 'The Night Gardener'". Collider. 2022-04-27. Retrieved 2022-04-28.
  133. ^ "Olivia and the invisible earthquake | Citoplasmas Stop motion Animation Studio". Citoplasmas.com. 2013-07-18. Retrieved 2022-04-05.
  134. ^ Wildwood at IMDb
  135. ^ Fleming, Mike Jr. (2022-02-24). "Hot Project: Cinco Paul To Make Directorial Debut On Imagine/Warner Music Group Animated Film 'Winter Wonderland'". Deadline. Retrieved 2022-02-25.
  136. ^ a b Puppetoons at IMDb
  137. ^ The Gumby Show at IMDb
  138. ^ Unser Sandmännchen at IMDb
  139. ^ Barnaby at IMDb
  140. ^ Fabeltjeskrant at IMDb
  141. ^ The Clangers at IMDb
  142. ^ The Wombles at IMDb
  143. ^ Chapi-Chapo at IMDb
  144. ^ The Wizard of Oz at IMDb
  145. ^ Bagpuss at IMDb
  146. ^ Mio Mao at IMDb
  147. ^ Miś Uszatek at IMDb
  148. ^ Adventures of Captain Vrungel at IMDb
  149. ^ Paddington at IMDb
  150. ^ Pat & Mat at IMDb
  151. ^ The Moomins at IMDb
  152. ^ Quaq Quao at IMDb
  153. ^ Mekk Elek, az ezermester at IMDb
  154. ^ Postman Pat at IMDb
  155. ^ Gran at IMDb
  156. ^ Bertha at IMDb
  157. ^ Fireman Sam at IMDb
  158. ^ Charlie Chalk at IMDb
  159. ^ Pingu at IMDb
  160. ^ Bertie the Bat at IMDb
  161. ^ Soupe Opera at IMDb
  162. ^ Hairy Jeremy at IMDb
  163. ^ Truckers at IMDb
  164. ^ Lizzie's Library at IMDb
  165. ^ Bob the Builder at IMDb
  166. ^ A Town Called Panic at IMDb
  167. ^ Igam Ogam at IMDb
  168. ^ Shaun the Sheep at IMDb
  169. ^ "Akiba-chan (TV Series 2008– )". IMDb. Retrieved 2021-07-17.
  170. ^ Postman Pat:Special Delivery Service at IMDb
  171. ^ Shaun the Sheep Championsheeps at IMDb
  172. ^ Mofy at IMDb
  173. ^ Clangers at IMDb
  174. ^ George & Paul at IMDb
  175. ^ Rilakkuma and Kaoru at IMDb
  176. ^ Shaun the Sheep: Adventures from Mossy Bottom at IMDb
  177. ^ M.O.D.O.K. at IMDb
  178. ^ Johnson, Bob; Warner, Brad. "Koichi Takano: 1935-2008". SciFi Japan. Archived from the original on November 6, 2015.
  179. ^ Bino Fabule at IMDb
  180. ^ Mutant War at IMDb
  181. ^ The Flying Sneaker at IMDb
  182. ^ Arachnia at IMDb
  183. ^ Beauty and the Beast at IMDb
  184. ^ The Little Drummer Boy, Book II at IMDb
  185. ^ Rime of the Ancient Mariner at IMDb
  186. ^ Rip Van Winkle at IMDb
  187. ^ The Leprechaun's Christmas Gold at IMDb
  188. ^ Street of Crocodiles at IMDb
  189. ^ The Beauty and the Beast, archived from the original on 2021-12-18, retrieved 2020-04-20
  190. ^ Shaun the Sheep: The Farmer's Llamas at IMDb
  191. ^ Under The Apple Tree at IMDb