mic_none

List of heads of state of Mauritania Source: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_heads_of_state_of_Mauritania

President of the
Islamic Republic of Mauritania
رئيس الجمهورية الإسلامية الموريتانية
Président la République islamique de Mauritanie
Seal of Mauritania (2018).svg
Flag of the president of Mauritania.svg
Hi Excellency Mohammed Ould Cheikh El Ghazouani, President of Mauritania, at the UK-Africa Investment Summit, 20 January 2020 (cropped).jpg
Incumbent
Mohamed Ould Ghazouani

since 1 August 2019
ResidencePresidential Palace, Nouakchott
Term length5 years, renewable once
Inaugural holderMoktar Ould Daddah
Formation20 August 1961
Salary300,000 USD annually[1][2]

This is a list of heads of state of Mauritania since the country gained independence from France in 1960 to the present day.

A total of eight people have served as head of state of Mauritania (not counting one Acting President). Additionally, one person, Mohamed Ould Abdel Aziz, has served on two non-consecutive occasions.

The current head of state of Mauritania is the President of the Republic Mohamed Ould Ghazouani, since 1 August 2019.[3][4]

Titles[edit]

Key[edit]

Political parties
Other factions
Status
  •   Acting President

List of officeholders[edit]

No. Portrait Name
(Birth–Death)
Elected Term of office Political party Prime minister(s)
Took office Left office Time in office
1 Moktar Ould Daddah - 1977.jpg Moktar Ould Daddah
(1924–2003)
1961
1966
1971
1976
28 November 1960 10 July 1978
(deposed.)
17 years, 224 days PRM / PPM Himself
2 No image.png Mustafa Ould Salek
(1936–2012)
10 July 1978 3 June 1979
(resigned.)[a]
328 days Military Bouceif
Sidi
Haidalla
3 No image.png Mohamed Mahmoud Ould Louly
(1943–2019)
3 June 1979 4 January 1980
(deposed.)
215 days Military Haidalla
4 Mohamed Khouna Ould Haidalla 1983.jpg Mohamed Khouna Ould Haidalla
(born 1940)
4 January 1980 12 December 1984
(deposed.)
4 years, 343 days Military Himself
Bneijara
Taya
Himself
5 Mauritania gov ould taya 210 eng 30apr05.jpg Maaouya Ould Sid'Ahmed Taya
(born 1941)
1992
1997
2003
12 December 1984 3 August 2005
(deposed.)
20 years, 234 days Military /
PRDS
Himself
Boubacar
Khouna
Guig
Khouna
M'Bareck
6 No image.png Ely Ould Mohamed Vall
(1953–2017)
3 August 2005 19 April 2007 1 year, 259 days Military
(Sûreté Nationale)
Boubacar
7 Sidi Mohamed Ould Cheikh Abdallahi.jpg Sidi Ould Cheikh Abdallahi
(1938–2020)
2007 19 April 2007 6 August 2008
(deposed.)
1 year, 109 days Independent Zeidane
Waghef
8 Mohamed Ould Abdel Aziz August 2014 (cropped).jpg Mohamed Ould Abdel Aziz
(born 1956)
6 August 2008 15 April 2009 252 days Military Laghdaf
Mbare6ba2.jpg Ba Mamadou Mbaré
(1946–2013)[b]
15 April 2009 5 August 2009 112 days Independent Laghdaf
(8) Mohamed Ould Abdel Aziz August 2014 (cropped).jpg Mohamed Ould Abdel Aziz
(born 1956)
2009
2014
5 August 2009 1 August 2019 9 years, 361 days UPR Laghdaf
Hademine
Béchir
9 Hi Excellency Mohammed Ould Cheikh El Ghazouani, President of Mauritania, at the UK-Africa Investment Summit, 20 January 2020 (cropped).jpg Mohamed Ould Ghazouani
(born 1956)
2019 1 August 2019 Incumbent 3 years, 14 days UPR Béchir
Sidiya
Bilal

Timeline[edit]

Mohamed Ould GhazouaniBa Mamadou MbaréMohamed Ould Abdel AzizSidi Ould Cheikh AbdallahiEly Ould Mohamed VallMaaouya Ould Sid'Ahmed TayaMohamed Khouna Ould HaidallaMohamed Mahmoud Ould LoulyMustafa Ould SalekMoktar Ould Daddah

Latest election[edit]

CandidatePartyVotes%
Mohamed Ould GhazouaniUnion for the Republic483,00752.00
Biram Dah AbeidIndependent172,64918.59
Sidi Mohamed Ould BoubacarIndependent165,99517.87
Kane Hamidou BabaIndependent80,7778.70
Mohamed Ould MaouloudUnion of the Forces of Progress22,6562.44
Mohamed Lemine al-Mourtaji al-WafiIndependent3,6880.40
Total928,772100.00
Valid votes928,77296.04
Invalid/blank votes38,3003.96
Total votes967,072100.00
Registered voters/turnout1,544,13262.63
Source: AMI


See also[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Resigned in the aftermath of the 1979 coup d'état.[5]
  2. ^ Simultaneously served as the President of the Senate. The first black leader of Mauritania.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "راتب الرئيس الموريتاني الشهري لايزال يعادل راتب رئيس الصين السنوي". 2 February 2015.
  2. ^ "Names and figures .. salaries of the heads of the world".
  3. ^ "Ghazouani sworn in as new Mauritanian president: CENI". www.aa.com.tr.
  4. ^ "Mauritania Constitutional Council Confirms Mohamed Ould Ghazouani as President". Voice of America.
  5. ^ "Mauritanian President Resigns 11 Months After Coup". The New York Times. 4 June 1979. Retrieved 26 March 2019.

External links[edit]