mic_none

List of Israel Prize recipients Source: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Israel_Prize_recipients

This is a complete list of recipients of the Israel Prize from the inception of the Prize in 1953 through to 2022.

List[edit]

For each year, the recipients are, in most instances, listed in the order in which they appear on the official Israel Prize website.

Note: The table can be sorted chronologically (default), alphabetically or by field utilizing the Sort both.gif icon.

Year Name[1] Field Comments
1953 Gedaliah Alon Jewish studies Posthumously awarded prize, three years after his death.

First recipient of the prize for Jewish studies.

Haim Hazaz Literature One of first two recipients of the prize for Literature.
Ya'akov Cohen Also awarded the Israel Prize in 1958.

One of first two recipients of the prize for Literature.

Dina Feitelson-Schur Education First female recipient of the Israel Prize.

First recipient of the prize for Education.

Mark Dvorzhetski Social science First recipient of the prize for Social science.
Lipman Heilprin Medical science First recipient of the prize for medicine or Medical science.
Zeev Ben-Zvi Sculpture First recipient of the prize for any of the fine arts.
Shimshon Amitsur Exact sciences One of the first two recipients of the prize for Exact sciences.
Jacob Levitzki Family relationship: Father of recipient Alexander Levitzki (1990, Life sciences).

One of the first two recipients of the prize for Exact sciences.

1954 Moshe Zvi Segal Jewish studies First rabbi to receive the Israel Prize.
Schmuel Hugo Bergmann Humanities Also awarded the Israel Prize in 1974.

First recipient of the prize for the Humanities.

David Shimoni Literature
Shmuel Yosef Agnon Also awarded the Israel Prize in 1958.
Arthur Biram Education
Gad Tedeschi Jurisprudence First recipient of the prize for Jurisprudence or law.
Franz Ollendorff Exact sciences
Michael Zohary Life sciences First recipient of the prize for Life sciences.
Shimon Fritz Bodenheimer Agriculture First recipient of the prize for Agriculture.
Ödön Pártos Music First recipient of the prize for Music.
1955 Ephraim Urbach Jewish studies
Isaac Heinemann
Zalman Shneur Literature
Yitzhak Lamdan
Michael Fekete Exact sciences
Israel Reichert Life sciences
Yaakov Ben-Tor
Akiva Vroman
Benjamin Shapira Medical science
Sara Hestrin-Lerner Family relationship: Sister of recipient Shlomo Hestrin (1957, Exact sciences).
Netanel Hochberg Agriculture
Zahara Schatz Painting and Sculpture
1956 Naftali Herz Tur-Sinai Jewish studies
Yigael Yadin
Yehezkel Abramsky Rabbinical literature First recipient of the prize for specifically Rabbinical literature.
Gershon Shufman Literature
Miriam Yalan-Shteklis Children's literature First recipient of the prize specifically for Children's literature.
Nechama Leibowitz Education
Yaakov Talmon Social sciences
Avraham HaLevi Frankel Exact sciences
Manfred Aschner Life sciences
Haim Ernst Wertheimer Medicine
Hanna Rovina Theatre First recipient of the prize for the Theatre, acting or Stage arts.
1957 Haim Shirman Jewish studies
Yohanan Levi Humanities Posthumously awarded Prize.
Yaakov Fichman Literature
Uri Zvi Grinberg
Paltiel Daykan Jurisprudence
Siegfried Lehman Education
Shlomo Hestrin Exact sciences Family relationship: Brother of recipient Sara Hestrin-Lerner (1955, Medical science).
David Feingold
Gad Avigad
Saul Adler Medicine
Shmuel Horowitz Agriculture
Paul Ben-Haim Music
Reuvein Margolies Rabbinical literature
Eliezer Smoli Children's literature
Dov Karmi Architecture Family relationships: Father of recipients Ram Karmi (2002, Architecture) and Ada Karmi-Melamede (2007, Architecture). First recipient of the prize for Architecture.
1958 Yosef Klausner Jewish studies
Ben-Zion Dinur Also awarded the Israel Prize in 1973.
Gershom Scholem
Yehezkel Kaufmann
Yitzhak Baer
Isaac HaLevi Herzog Rabbinical literature
Yehuda Leib Maimon
Yosef Zvi HaLevy Family relationship: Grandfather of recipient Abraham Haim Halevy (2002, Agriculture).
Martin Buber Humanities
Shmuel Yosef Agnon Literature Also awarded the Israel Prize in 1954.
Isaac Dov Berkowitz
Ya'akov Cohen Also awarded the Israel Prize in 1953.
Youth Aliyah Education Organization – one of the first four organizations to receive the Prize.
Rachel Katznelson-Shazar Social sciences
Yoel (Giulio) Racah Exact sciences
Marcus Reiner
Leo Picard Life sciences
Bernhard Zondek Medicine
Selig Suskin Agriculture
Bezalel Academy of Art and Design Painting and Sculpture Organization – one of the first four organizations to receive the Prize.
Habima Theatre Theatre
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra Music
1959 Shlomo Yosef Zevin Rabbinical literature
Leo Aryeh Mayer Humanities
S. Yizhar (Yizhar Smilansky) Literature
Ezra Fleischer
Ephraim Katchalski (Ephraim Katzir) Life sciences Family relationship: Brother of recipient Aharon Katzir (1961, Life sciences).
Michael Sela
Hillel (Heinz) Oppenheimer Agriculture
Joseph Zaritsky Painting
Yehoshua Bertonov Theatre Family relationship: Father of recipient Devorah Bertonov (1991, Stage arts).
1960 Abraham Haim Shalit Jewish studies
Avraham Arnon Education
Shabtai Rosenne Jurisprudence
Aharon Meskin Theatre
Isaac Michaelson Medicine
Franz Sondheimer Exact sciences
1961 Shlomo Goren Rabbinical literature
Yechezkel Kutscher Humanities
Yehuda Burla Literature
Aharon Katzir Life sciences Family relationship: Brother of recipient Ephraim Katzir (1959, Life sciences).
Ora Kedem
Jacob van der Hoeden Agriculture
Menachem Avidom Music
1962 Hanoch Yelon Jewish studies
Joseph Bentwich Education
Yitzhak Kanav Social sciences
Ze'ev Lev Exact sciences
Zvi Sliternik Medicine
Arieh Sharon Architecture
1963 Menachem Mendel Kasher Rabbinical literature
Nathan Rotenstreich Humanities
Eliezer Steinman Literature
Avraham Fahn Life sciences
Mordechai Ardon Painting
1964 Ze'ev Ben-Haim Jewish studies
Moshe Zilberg Jurisprudence
Moshe Rachmilewitz Medicine
Meir Margalit Theatre
1965 Shlomo Zemach Literature
Shlomo Dykman
Karl Frankenstein Education
Israel Defense Forces Organization – the only organization to receive the Prize during the 1960s.
Judith Shuval Social sciences
Amos de-Shalit Exact sciences
Igal Talmi
Shmuel Stoller Agriculture
Mordechai Seter Music
1966 Shlomo Morag Jewish studies
Yitzhak Arieli Rabbinical literature
Hans Jakob Polotsky Humanities
Moshe Rudolf Bloch Life sciences
Alfred Mansfeld Architecture
Dora Gad
1967 Avraham Shlonsky Literature
Ernst Simon Education
Benjamin Akzin Jurisprudence
Aryeh Leo Olitzki Medicine
Marcel Janco Painting
1968 Ovadia Hedaya Rabbinical literature
Moshe Yechiel Epstein [2]
Shmuel Yeivin Jewish studies
Benjamin Mazar
Dov Sadan
Shmuel Samborsky Humanities
Shlomo Pines
Avigdor Hameiri Literature
Natan Alterman
Yaakov Berman Education
Alexander Dushkin
Shoshana Persitz
David Horowitz Social sciences
Shimon Agranat Jurisprudence
Emanuel Goldberg Exact sciences
Ernst David Bergmann Life sciences
Chaim Sheba Medicine
Hanan Openheimer Agriculture
Yitzhak Danziger Sculpture
Yosef Milo Theatre
Gertrud Kraus Dance First recipient of the prize specifically for dance.
Benjamin Idelson Architecture
1969 Yosef Qafih (Kapach) Jewish studies Family relationship: Husband of recipient Bracha Qafih (1999, Special contribution to Society and the State). The first husband and wife to have both received the Israel Prize (followed by Elihu Katz [1989] and Ruth Katz [2012]).
Joshua Prawer Humanities
Schneor Lipson Life sciences
Shimon Finkel Theatre
Yuval Ne'eman Exact sciences Returned the Prize in 1992.
1970 Ovadia Yosef Rabbinical literature
Abba Kovner Literature
Leah Goldberg posthumously
Don Patinkin Social sciences
Josef Tal Music
Andre De Vries Medicine
1971 Saul Lieberman Jewish studies
Haim Ormian Education
Zeev Tseltner Jurisprudence
Itzhak Arnon Agriculture
Arie Aroch Painting
1972 David Ayalon Humanities
Yocheved Bat-Miriam Literature
David Ginsburg Exact sciences
Leo Sachs Life sciences
Ya'acov Rechter Architecture
Avraham Harzfeld Special contribution to Society and the State First recipient of the Prize for "Special contribution to Society".
1973 Yehuda Even-Shmuel Jewish studies
Yad Harav Herzog Rabbinical literature Organization. Awarded in respect of Complete Israeli Talmud Institute project.
Dorothea Krook-Gilead Humanities
Shalom Yosef Shapira ("Shin Shalom") Literature
Ben-Zion Dinur Education Also awarded the Israel Prize in 1958.
Shmuel Noah Eisenstadt Social sciences
Aryeh Dvoretzky Exact sciences
Heinrich Mendelssohn Life sciences
Richard Stein Medicine
Haim Halperin Agriculture
Reuven Rubin Painting
Hanna Maron Theatre
Sara Levi-Tanai Dance
Aryeh Elhanani Architecture
Pinchas Rosen Jurisprudence
Shaul Avigur Special contribution to Society and the State
Yad Vashem, Holocaust Martyrs' Remembrance Authority Organization. Prize awarded for the Encyclopedia of Jewish Communities (Pinkas HaKehillot) project. Yad Vashem also awarded the Israel Prize in 2003.
1974 Shraga Abramson Jewish studies
Raphael David Levine Exact sciences
Isaac Berenblum Life sciences
Yedidia Admon Music
Schmuel Hugo Bergmann Special contribution to Society and the State Also awarded the Israel Prize in 1954.
Yehoshua Aluf Special contribution to Society and the State in Sports First recipient of the prize who was a sportsperson.
1975 Shimon Halkin Literature
Arieh Simon Education
Yoel Zussman Jurisprudence
Aharon Barak
Miriam Bernstein-Cohen Theatre
Golda Meir Special contribution to Society and the State
Helena Kagan Special contribution to Society and the State in community service
1976 Eliezer Waldenberg Rabbinical literature
Josef Rom Technology and Engineering First recipient of the prize for Engineering or technology.
Gabriel Baer Arabic linguistics One of the first two recipients of the prize for Arabic linguistics.
Ezra Mani
Mordechai (Moti) Kirschenbaum Radio, Television and Cinema
Simcha Holzberg Special contribution to Society and the State
Ezra Korine
Rivka Guber
Yakov Maimon
1977 Raphael Mahler History of the Jewish people
Menahem Stern
Nahman Avigad Land of Israel studies First recipient of the prize for the study or Knowledge of the "Land of Israel".
David Amiran Geography First recipient of the prize specifically for geography.
Shmuel Avitzur Cultural research
Zvi Avidov Agriculture
Jacob Ephrat
Elisheva Cohen Design One of first two recipients of the prize specifically for Design.
Yona Fischer Design
Dani Karavan Sculpture
Esther Levit Special contribution to work
Avraham Yaakov
Avraham Klier Special contribution to industry
1978 Nachum Guttman Children's literature
Anda Pinkerfeld Amir
Levin Kipnis
Avraham Even-Shoshan Hebrew language
Haim Baruch Rosen Linguistics First recipient of the prize specifically for linguistics.
Louis (Eliyahu) Guttman Social sciences
Nathan J. Saltz Medicine
Gary Bertini Music
Rachel Yanait Ben-Zvi Special contribution to Society and the State
Moshe Zvi Neria
1979 Isaiah Tishbi Jewish studies
Menachem Elon Hebrew law
Baruch Ben-Yehuda Education
Yitzchak Raphael Halevi Etzion
Yokhanan (Hans) Lindner Natural sciences
Orna Porat Theatre
Raphael Klatchkin Theatre
Tal Brody Special contribution to Society and the State in Sports
Yosef Yekutieli
1980 David Flusser History of the Jewish people
Jacob Katz
Haim Cohn Jurisprudence
Chaim Leib Pekeris Physics First recipient of the prize specifically for physics.
Pinchas Litbinovsky Painting
Anna Ticho
Yosl Bergner
Yad LaBanim (in Petah Tikva) Special contribution to Society and the State in the activity of perpetuating the memory of Israel's (fallen) sons (and daughters) Organization. Award also noted its founder Baruch Oren.
Baruch Oren Noted in the award to Yad LaBanim (in Petah Tikva).
Society for the Protection of Nature in Israel Special contribution to Society and the State for the environment Organization. Award also noted Amotz Zahavi, Azaria Alon and Yoav Sagi.
Amotz Zahavi Noted in the award to the Society for the Protection of Nature in Israel.
Azaria Alon[3]
Yoav Sagi
1981 Abraham Sofer (Shrieber) Rabbinical literature
Joram Lindenstrauss Mathematics One of first two recipients of the prize specifically for mathematics.
Ilya Piatetski-Shapiro Mathematics
Meir Jacob Kister Arabic Linguistics and Middle Eastern studies
Gurit Kadman culture of Dance
Kvutza Degania Alef Special contribution to Society and the State in social Organization
Recha Freier Special contribution to Society and the State in the service of well-being, community and youth
1982 Joshua Jortner Chemistry First recipient to receive the prize specifically for chemistry.
David Benvenisti Acquisition of knowledge and love of the Land of Israel
Zev Vilnay Acquisition of knowledge and love of the Land of Israel
Amir Gilboa Hebrew poetry
Yehuda Amichai Hebrew poetry
Roberto Bachi Demographics The only recipient to date of the prize for demographics.
Avraham Yaski Architecture
Ruth Amiran Land of Israel studies
Haim Gvati Special contribution to Society and the State in work and industry
1983 Saul Friedlander History One of first two recipients of the prize specifically for history.
Aron Saltman History
Aharon Appelfeld Literature
Naomi Shemer Hebrew song (lyrics and melody)
Moshe Wilensky Hebrew song (melody)
Haim Hefer Hebrew song (lyrics)
Zerach Warhaftig Special contribution to Society and the State for the advancement of Hebrew law
Shmuel Rodensky Lifetime achievement
1984 Yemima Avidar-Tchernovitz Children's literature
Moshe (Max) Jammer History of science
Aron (Alfred) Bondi Agriculture
Shlomo Ravikovitch Agriculture
Shmuel Rodansky Theatre
Nahal - Noar Halutzi Lohem (Fighting Pioneer Youth) Special contribution to Society and the State Organization
Development Towns in Israel project
1985 Abraham Sutzkever Yiddish Literature The only recipient to date of the prize specifically for Yiddish Literature.
Joshua Blau Linguistics and Hebrew language
Henry E. Neufeld Medicine
Baruch Padeh
Yad Ben Zvi Middle Eastern Jewish Literature Organization
Israel Television in Arabic Special contribution to Society and the State
1986 Yeshayahu Avrech Opinion journalism
Shalom Rosenfeld
Michael Evenari Lifework in desert studies
Yoel De Malach
Ulpan Akiva Lifework in Education Organization. Prize awarded jointly with Shulamith Katznelson.
Shulamith Katznelson Jointly awarded with Ulpan Akiva.
HaKfar HaYarok Organization. Prize awarded jointly with Gershon Zak
Gershon Zak Jointly awarded with HaKfar HaYarok
Batya Lichansky Lfework in Sculpture (Land of Israel)
Yechiel Shemi
Yona Sayid Lifetime achievement
Eldin Khatukai
1987 Alex Bein Zionist historiography The only recipient to date of the prize specifically for Zionist historiography.
Ezra Zion Melamed Biblical interpretation and Rabbinical literature
Menahem Yaari Economics First recipient of the prize for economics.
Ovadia Harari Engineering and Technology
Miriam Zohar Acting
Lea Koenig
Makram Khoury First Israeli Arab recipient of the prize
1988 Moshe Goshen-Gottstein Jewish studies
Adin Steinsaltz
Natan Goldblum Life sciences
Haim Gouri Hebrew poetry
Moshe Shamir Hebrew Literature
Sacha (Alexander) Argov Hebrew song
Shoshana Damari
Arie "Lova" Eliav Special contribution to Society and the State
Reuben Hecht
Teddy Kollek
1989 Shmuel Werses Hebrew Literature
Israel Yeivin study of the Hebrew language
Haim Harari Exact sciences
Yakir Aharonov
Elihu Katz Social sciences His wife, Ruth Katz, received the Israel Prize in Musicology in 2012.
Wingate Institute Sports Organization. One of the first two recipients of the prize specifically for sports.
Ian Froman Sports One of first two recipients of the prize specifically for sports.
Ya'akov Hazan Special contribution to Society and the State
Bethsabee de Rothschild
Israel Exploration Society Organization
1990 Meir Weiss Jewish studies
Nathan Spiegel Humanities
Zvi Yavetz
Moshe Altbauer
Moshe Prywes Life sciences
Meir Wilchek
Alexander Levitzki Family relationship: Son of recipient Jacob Levitski (1953, Exact sciences).
Yehezkel Streichman Painting
Amin Tarif Special contribution to Society and the State
Raanan Weitz
Israel Polack
1991 Haim Beinart Jewish studies
Naomi Feinbrun-Dothan Land of Israel studies
Moshe Landau Law
Daniel Friedmann
Elhanan Helpman Economics
Shmuel Agmon Exact sciences
Dov Frohman
Devorah Bertonov Stage arts Family relationship: Daughter of recipient Yehoshua Bertonov (1959, Theatre).
Yossi Yadin
Miriam Ben-Porat Special contribution to Society and the State
Stef Wertheimer
Yeshivat Hesder Organization
Zubin Mehta special prize awarded to non-Israeli Special award in recognition of Mehta's devotion to Israel and to the IPO.
1992 Shaul Yisraeli Jewish studies
Yehuda Kiel
Daniel Sperber
Moshe Lissak Social sciences
David Navon
Reuven Feuerstein
David Erlich
Yitzhak Wahl Life sciences
Emile Habibi Arabic Literature First recipient of the prize for Arabic Literature.
Avoth Yeshurun Hebrew poetry
1993 Dan Miron Hebrew Literature
Gershon Shaked
Moshe Bar-Asher Hebrew language and Jewish languages
Gideon Goldenberg Hebrew language and general linguistics
Yehoshua Arieli History
Hava Lazarus-Yafeh
Michael Confino
Yehoshafat Harkabi Political science First recipient of the prize specifically for political science.
Hillel Furstenberg Exact sciences
Shlomo Alexander
Jacob Ziv
Ram Loevy Communications, Radio and Television
Yaacov Farkas (“Ze’ev”) Communications, journalism
1994 Moshe Greenberg Bible One of the first two recipients to receive the prize for Biblical studies.
Moshe Weinfeld
Haim Zalman Dimitrovsky Talmud
Eliezer Schweid Jewish thought
Shneur Zalman Feller Law
Robert John (Israel) Aumann Economics
Michael Bruno
Avram Hershko Biochemistry One of the first two recipients to receive the prize specifically for biochemistry.
Nathan Sharon Family relationship: Brother of recipient Shmuel Shtrikman (2001, physics). One of the first two recipients to receive the prize specifically for biochemistry.
Eliahu Swirski Agriculture
Hanoch Avenary [he] Music
Yaakov Orland Hebrew song
Arie Shapira composition
Yad Sarah Special contribution to Society and the State Organization
Neot Kedumim Organization. Prize awarded jointly with Noga HaReuveni.
Noga HaReuveni Jointly awarded with the staff of Neot Kedumim.
1995 Claire Epstein[4] Archaeology First recipient of the prize for archaeology.
Dov Nir Geography
Amos Funkenstein Jewish history
Yehuda Amir Psychology First recipient of the prize specifically for psychology.
Rina Shapira Education
Israel Dostrovsky Exact sciences
Michael O. Rabin Computer sciences First recipient of the prize for computer sciences.
Nathan Zach Hebrew poetry
A. B. Yehoshua (Avraham B. Yehoshua) Hebrew Literature
Lea Nikel Painting
Menashe Kadishman Sculpture
David Resnick Architecture
Yitzhak Ben-Aharon Special contribution to Society and the State
Ada Sereni
1996 Yehuda Ratzaby Jewish languages
Chone Shmeruk
Shimon Sandbank Translation of Literature and poems to Hebrew First recipient of the prize specifically for translation.
Shlomo Avineri Political science
Moshe Barash History of art First recipient of the prize specifically for history of art.
Moshe Piamenta Middle Eastern studies
Meir Sternberg general Literature
Ilan Chet Agriculture
Yehezkel Stein Medicine
Nisim Aloni Stage arts – dramatics
Moshe Efrati Stage arts – dance
Arie Navon Stage arts – theatrical scenery
Marcel-Jacques Dubois Special contribution to Society and the State
Meir Shamgar
1997 Yaakov Sussmann Talmudic studies
Joseph Dan Jewish thought
Shemaryahu Talmon Biblical studies
Yehoshua Bacharach Rabbinical literature
Hayim David HaLevi Rabbinical literature
Izhak Englard Law
Yitzhak Zamir Law
Ben-Zion Orgad Music
Abel Ehrlich
Andre Hajdu
Haim Yavin Communications One of the first two recipients of the prize for communications.
David Rubinger
Uzia Galil Special contribution to Society and the State
Israel Tal
Avraham Elimelech Firer
1998 Yehuda Bauer History of the Jewish people
Moshe Gil Land of Israel
Trude Dothan Archaeology
Yona Rosenfeld Social work
Arye Levy Education
Emanuel Marx Sociology
Yehudit Birk Agriculture
Rami Rahamimoff Medical science
Saharon Shelah Mathematics
Dan Shechtman Physics
Dahlia Ravikovitch original Poetry
Amos Oz Literature
Dan Tsur Architecture Jointly awarded with Lipa Yahalom.
Lipa Yahalom Jointly awarded with Dan Tsur.
Dan Reisinger Design
Hassia Levy-Agron Stage arts
Yehudit Arnon
Yossi Banai
Yafa Yarkoni Hebrew song
Ehud Manor
Sara Stern-Katan Special contribution to Society and the State
Shlomo Hillel
Haim Yisraeli
1999 Moshe Idel Jewish thought
Aaron Mirski Hebrew Literature
Menahem Zevi Kaddari Hebrew language
Menachem Banitt Jewish languages
Mordechai Breuer original Rabbinical literature
Avraham Steinberg original Rabbinical literature
Myriam Yardeni General history
Shmuel Moreh Middle Eastern studies
Bezalel Narkiss History of art
Yehoshua Ben-Arieh Geography
Arie Shachar
Michel Revel Medicine
Yigal Cohen Agriculture
Haim (Howard) Cedar Biology First recipient to receive the prize specifically for biology.
Menahem Golan Cinema One of the first two recipients of the prize for Cinema.
David Perlov
Yehoshua Rozin Sports
Esther Roth-Shahamorov
Rebecca Bergman Special contribution to Society and the State
Jeshajahu Weinberg
Bracha Qafih (Kapach) Family relationship: Wife of recipient Yosef Qafih (1969, Jewish studies). The only husband and wife to have both received the Israel Prize.
2000 Menahem Haran Biblical studies
Avraham Goldberg Talmudic studies
Yonah Frenkel
Hillel M. Daleski study of Literature
Harel Fisch
Gad Ben Ami Tsarfati Linguistics
Shaul Shaked
Yirmiyahu Yovel Philosophy
Asa Kasher Philosophy
Raphael Mechoulam Chemistry
Yosef Zinger Engineering and Technology
Amir Pnueli Computer sciences
Amalia Kahana-Carmon original Hebrew Literature
Meir Wieseltier Literature and Poetry
Moshe Kupferman Painting
Michael Gross Painting and Sculpture
Micha Bar-Am Photography
Shulamit Aloni Lifetime Achievement & Special contribution to Society and the State
Aryeh Karol
Hagashash Hachiver Members comprise Gavriel (Gavri) Banai, Yeshayahu (Shaike) Levi and Yisrael (Poli) Poliakov.
Gavriel (Gavri) Banai Awarded as a member of Hagashash Hachiver.
Yeshayahu (Shaike) Levi
Yisrael (Poli) Poliakov
2001 Aviezer Ravitzky Jewish thought
Gavriel Salomon Education
Ya'akov Rand
Ruth Ben Yisrael Law
Yehoshua Weissman
Marcel Elyakim Medicine
Ruth Arnon
Beracha Ramon
Yoseph Imry Physics
Shmuel Shtrikman Family relationship: Brother of recipient Nathan Sharon (1994, biochemistry).
Zvi Avni Music
Yehezkel Braun
Herzl Shmueli
Baruch Hagai Sports
Abba Eban Lifetime Achievement & Special contribution to Society and the State
Mordechai Ben Porat
Yitzhak Shamir
2002 Asher Koriat Psychology
Moshe Brawer Geography
Menashe Harel Knowledge of the Land of Israel
Shmuel Safrai
Avraham Biran Archaeology
Jacob A. Frenkel Economics
Ariel Rubinstein
Abraham Haim Halevy Agriculture Family relationship: Grandson of recipient Yosef Zvi HaLevy (1958, Rabbinical literature).
Itamar Willner Chemistry
Ada Yonath
Ram Karmi Architecture Family relationships: Son of recipient Dov Karmi (1957, Architecture) and brother of recipient Ada Karmi-Melamede (2007, Architecture).
David Tartakover Design
Dov Yudovsky Media
Nahum Rakover Jewish thought
Eli Hurvitz Lifetime Achievement & Special contribution to Society and the State
Ephraim Kishon
Jewish National Fund Organization
2003 Israel Ta-Shma Talmud studies
Avraham Grossman Jewish history
Shulamit Shahar General history
Bilha Manheim Sociology
Charles S. (Yehoshayahu) Liebman Government studies
Menahem Amir Criminology One of the first two recipients of the prize for criminology.
Shlomo Giora Shoham
Aaron Ciechanover Biology
Avinoam Libai Engineering
Zvi Ben-Avraham Earth sciences
Yosef Bar Yosef Theatre
Zaharira Harifai
Yehudit Hendel Literature
Aharon Megged
Aharon Amir Translation
Geula Cohen Lifetime Achievement & Special contribution to Society and the State
Meir Amit
Yad Vashem, Holocaust Martyrs' and Heroes' Remembrance Authority Organization. Also awarded the Israel Prize in 1973, for the Encyclopedia of Jewish Communities (Pinkas HaKehillot) project.
2004 Sarah Yefet Biblical studies
Menahem Brinker Literature
Dov Noy
Avraham Doron Social work
Ziva Amishai-Maisels History of art
Aharon Razin Biochemistry
Joseph Bernstein Mathematics
David Harel Computer sciences
Ester Samuel-Cahn Statistics
Yigal Tumarkin Sculpture
Gila Almagor-Agmon Cinema
Gil Aldema Hebrew song
Yehoram Gaon
Yitzchak Dovid Grossman Lifetime Achievement & Special contribution to Society and the State
Lia van Leer
Moshe Schnitzer
2005 Ben-Ami Sharpstein Philosophy
Miriam Erez Management
Yehezkel Dror
Aharon Dotan Hebrew language and Linguistics
Olga Kapeliuk Linguistics
Ya'akov Landau Middle Eastern studies
Sasson Somekh
Rena Zeitzov Medicine
Shaul Feldman
Jacob Bekenstein Physics
Alex Livak Photography
Ohad Naharin Dance
Yitzhak Orpaz-Auerbach Literature
Israel Pinkas Poetry
Shabtai Teveth Lifetime Achievement & Special contribution to Society and the State
Yisrael Meir Lau
Cameri Theatre Organization
2006 Gerald Blidstein Jewish philosophy
Haim Adler Education
Miriam Ben-Peretz
Ruth Lapidot Law
Amnon Rubinstein
Nahum Keidar Agriculture
Zvi Rappoport Chemistry
Pnina Salzman Music
Mendi Rodan Music
Ya'akov Hodorov Sports
Ralph Klein
Dvora Omer Lifetime Achievement & Special contribution to Society and the State
Al Schwimmer
Israeli Andalusian Orchestra Organization
2007 Elisha Efrat Geography
Amnon Cohen Knowledge of the Land of Israel
Shalom H. Schwartz Psychology
Nissan Liviatan Economics
Zvi Selinger Biology
Zvi Hashin Engineering
Yaacov Yaar Architecture
Ada Karmi-Melamede Family relationships: Daughter of recipient Dov Karmi (1957, Architecture) and sister of recipient Ram Karmi (2002, Architecture).
Yarom Vardimon Design
Nahum Barnea Communications
The Responsa Project (Project Hashut) Rabbinical literature Organization
American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee Lifetime Achievement & Special contribution to Society and the State
The Gevatron Folk singers group
Dov Lautman
Alice Shalvi
2008 David Weiss Halivni Talmudic studies
Anita Shapira History
Benjamin Isaac
Sammy Smooha Sociology
Zeev Sternhell Political science
Moshe Oren Biochemistry
Noga Alon Mathematics
Adi Shamir Computer sciences
Pinchas Cohen Gan Painting
Rene Yerushalmi Theatre
Nissan Nativ Posthumous receipt of Prize.[5]
Ida Fink Literature
Tuvya Ruebner Hebrew poetry
Nili Mirsky Hebrew translation
Jewish Agency Lifetime Achievement & Special contribution to Society and the State Organization
Manufacturers Association of Israel
Youth Movements Council
Ezer Mizion
Perach
Women's International Zionist Organization (WIZO) Organization. Joint award to three Israeli women's organization, WIZO, Na'amat and Emunah.
Na'amat
Emunah (National Religious Women's Movement)
2009 Emanuel Tov Biblical studies
Israel Levin Literature
Reuven Tsur
Zahava Solomon Social work
Mordechai Rotenberg
Amihai Mazar Archaeology
Zvi Laron Medicine
Itamar Procaccia Physics
Micha Ullman Sculpture
Yehuda (Judd) Neeman Cinema
Nachum (Nahtche) Heiman Hebrew song
Dov Seltzer
Israel Democracy Institute Lifetime Achievement & Special contribution to Society and the State Organization
Ruth Rasnic
Mordechai Shani
2010 Avishai Margalit Philosophy
Hanoch Bartov Literature
Aryeh Sivan Poetry
Abraham Tal Hebrew Linguistics
Arye Levin General Linguistics
Moshe Adad criminology
Yair Aharoni administrative science
Abraham Nitzan Chemistry
Yehoshua Kolodny Earth sciences
Jonathan Gressel Agriculture
Peter Mirom Photography
Suzanne Dellal Center for Dance and Theater Dance Organization
Aharon Yadlin Lifetime Achievement & Special contribution to Society and the State
Yardena Cohen
Kamal Mansour
ILAN - Israel Foundation for Handicapped Children Organization
2011 Michael Schwarz Jewish thought
Yosef Shiloh Life sciences
Ruth Gavison Legal research
Pnina Klein Education
David Harari Engineering
Ya'acov Dorchin Visual arts
Noam Sheriff The study of music Members of the selection Committee – Betty Olivero who was selected by N. Sheriff for the E.M.E.T. Prize in 2015
Shimon Mizrahi Sports
Hulda Gurevitch Lifetime Achievement & Special contribution to Society and the State
Eli Alaluf
2012 David Kazhdan Mathematics and Computer sciences
Shlomo Bentin Psychology
David Milstein Chemistry and Physics
Ruth Katz Lifetime Achievement & Special contribution to Society and the State
Dalia Cohen
Azaria Alon
Haim Drukman[6] Education
Yoav Benjamini Statistics
Nathan Shaham Hebrew Literature and poetry
Ya'akov Ahimeir communications
2013 Gideon Dagan earth science
Nathan Nelson Life Sciences
Yosef Kaplan History of the Jewish people
Chava Turniansky Jewish language and Literature
Adam Mazor Architecture
Yoram Bilu Sociology and Anthropology
Nola Chelton Stage arts
Eliyahu Hacohen Lifetime Achievement & Special contribution to Society and the State
Ron Nachman
2014 Shamma Y. Friedman Talmud
Mordechai Segev Physics and Chemistry
Yaacov Katan Plant pathology and entomology
Irad Malkin History
Aharon Lichtenstein Jewish Literature
Marta Weinstock-Rosin Medicine
Michal Na'aman Visual arts
Haim Levy Management
Avinoam Naor Lifetime Achievement & Special contribution to Society and the State
Adina Bar-Shalom
2015 Chaim Topol
Esther Herlitz
David Gurfinkel Cinema
Erez Biton Hebrew Literature and poetry
Shimon Ullman Mathematics and Computer science
David Weisburd Social work and Criminology
Harold Zvi Schiffrin East Asian studies
Shmuel Ahituv Biblical studies
Zelig Eshhar Life sciences
2016 Meir Lahav Chemistry & Physics
Leslie Leiserowitz
Edit Doron Linguistics
Nurit Hirsh Hebrew song
Eli Sadan Lifetime Achievement & Special contribution to Society and the State
Doron Almog
Yohanan Friedmann Near Eastern studies
Eviatar Nevo Life sciences
David Shulman Religious studies and Philosophy
Hadas Efrat Stage arts
Yossi Katz Geography, Archeology, and Land of Israel studies
2017 Ágnes Keleti Sports
Tzvika Levy Lifetime Achievement & Special contribution to Society and the State
David Beeri
Yosef Yarden Life sciences
Arie Vardi Music
Malka Margalit Education
Yehuda Liebes Jewish thought
Uri Shaked Engineering
2018 David Grossman Literature
Shlomo Havlin Physics
Sergiu Hart Economics
Alexander Lubotzky Mathematics and Computer Science
Miriam Peretz Lifetime Achievement & Special contribution to Society and the State
2019 Amnon Ben-Tor Archaeology
Naomi Polani Theater and Dance
2020 Joseph Klafter Chemistry and Physics
Avishay Braverman Lifetime Achievement
2021 Nitza Ben-Dov Hebrew Literature
Michal Bat-Adam Film Art
Oded Goldreich Mathematics & Computer Sciences
Eli Keshet Life Sciences
Ben-Ami Shillony Far Eastern Studies
Nurit Zarchi Literature
Joseph Ciechanover Special contribution to Society and the State
2022 Moussa B.H. Youdim Life Sciences
Yemima Ben-Menahem Philosophy Research
Ruth Berman Linguistic Research
Avihu Medina Israeli Music
Yoram Palti Entrepreneurship
Oded Kotler Theatre
Shimon Shamir Middle Eastern Studies
Izi Sheratzki Special contribution to Society and the State
Joshua Zak Physics
Maryuma Klein Special contribution to Society and the State

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 4 June 2009. Retrieved 10 June 2009.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  2. ^ See Osrov-Henzin (Hasidic dynasty)
  3. ^ Zafrir Rinat (1 October 2012). "The fight to preserve Israel's environment has just begun". Haaretz. Retrieved 16 April 2015.
  4. ^ Claire Epstein, Jewish Women Encyclopedia
  5. ^ "Nissan Nativ dead at 86: Prominent Israeli theater persona found dead in Tel Aviv apartment, just weeks before accepting Israel Prize". Ynet. 20 April 2008. Retrieved 7 May 2008.
  6. ^ Ben Gedalyahu, Tzvi (7 March 2012). "Rabbi Druckman to Receive Israel Prize". Archived from the original on 11 May 2012. Retrieved 7 March 2012. Leading nationalist religious Rabbi Chaim Druckman will receive the Israel Prize for his contributions to society and Education, Education Minister Gideon Saar announced Wednesday.

External links[edit]