mic_none

2016 Taiwanese legislative election Source: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2016_Taiwanese_legislative_election

2016 Taiwanese legislative election

← 2012 16 January 2016 (2016-01-16)[1] 2020 →

All 113 seats in the Legislative Yuan
57 seats needed for a majority
Registered18,692,217[a]
Turnout66.34%[b] Decrease 8.13 pp
  Majority party Minority party Third party
  蔡英文官方元首肖像照 (cropped).png Eric Chu Chopped 2017.png Huang Kuo-chang election infobox.jpg
Leader Tsai Ing-wen Eric Chu Huang Kuo-chang
Party DPP KMT NPP
Leader since 28 May 2014 19 January 2015 13 September 2015
Last election 40 seats, 34.62%[c] 64 seats, 44.55%[c]
Seats won 68 35 5
Seat change Increase 28 Decrease 29 New
Popular vote 5,370,953[c] 3,280,949[c] 744,315[c]
Percentage 44.06% 26.91% 6.11%
Swing Increase 9.44 pp Decrease 17.64 pp New

  Fourth party Fifth party
  James Soong election infobox.jpg Lin Pin-kuan election infobox.jpg
Leader James Soong Lin Pin-kuan
Party PFP NPSU
Leader since 31 March 2000 15 June 2007
Last election 3 seats, 5.49%[c] 2 seats
Seats won 3 1
Seat change Steady Decrease 1
Popular vote 794,838[c] 77,672[c]
Percentage 6.52% 0.64%
Swing Increase 1.03 pp N/A[d]

2016 Legislative Yuan election.svg
2016 Legislative Yuan election, seat changes.svg

2016ROCLY-cartogram.svg
Election cartogram

President before election

Wang Jin-pyng
Kuomintang

Elected President

Su Jia-chyuan
DPP

The 2016 Taiwanese legislative election was held, along with the presidential election, on 16 January 2016 for all 113 seats in the Legislative Yuan. The Democratic Progressive Party (DPP) led by Tsai Ing-wen, who also won the presidential election on the same day, secured a majority for the first time in history by winning 68 seats. The ruling Kuomintang (KMT) lost both the presidency and its legislative majority and returned to the opposition.

The DPP managed to unseat the KMT in its traditional blue strongholds across Taiwan, turning districts in Taipei, Taichung and Hualien green, while KMT Vice Chairman Hau Lung-bin conceded defeat to relatively unknown city councilor Tsai Shih-ying from the DPP, becoming one of the most notable upsets in the election. The year-old New Power Party (NPP), founded by young activists in the wake of the 2014 Sunflower Movement, entered the Legislative Yuan, winning five seats from KMT veterans.[2]

Electoral system[edit]

Members were elected by parallel voting.

Contesting parties and candidates[edit]

The two major parties, the Kuomintang and the Democratic Progressive Party, used different strategies when nominating candidates for the Legislative Yuan elections. The Kuomintang nominated a candidate in all but one of the constituency seats.[3] The sole exception was Taipei 2, where they instead supported the New Party candidate. The DPP, on the other hand, developed a cooperation strategy with several minor parties. The DPP agreed to support candidates from these parties in exchange for agreements not to stand in tight races where they might sap DPP votes. These included the New Power Party, the Taiwan Solidarity Union, and the Green-Social Democratic Coalition, as well as several independents.[4][5] This strategy did not work in Hsinchu, where the NPP and DPP backed separate candidates.[6] A total of 43 female candidates won election to the Legislative Yuan, the most ever to take office.[7]

Party General electorates Aboriginal electorates Party list Total
Kuomintang 72 5 33 110
Democratic Progressive Party 60 2 34 96
Unionist Party[8] 14 10 24
Minkuotang 13 1 10 24
People First Party 6 1 16 23
Constitutional Conventions of Taiwan 12 6 18
New Power Party 12 6 18
Free Taiwan Party[9] 11 6 17
MCFAP 11 1 5 17
Green-Social Democratic Coalition[10] 11 6 17
Taiwan Solidarity Union 2 15 17
Faith And Hope League 8 2 6 16
Trees Party 11 2 13
National Health Service Alliance 9 1 3 13
Peace Pigeon Union Party 10 3 13
New Party 2 10 12
Taiwan Independence Party 9 1 1 11
Non-Partisan Solidarity Union 1 7 8
Taiwan Labor Party 5 5
People's Democratic Front 2 2
Social Welfare Party 2 2
Pan-Pacific E.P. Union Party 2 2
The Motorists' Party of ROC 1 1
Taiwan Win Party 1 1
Labor Party 1 1
Zheng Party 1 1
Taiwan First Nations Party 1 1
China Production Party 1 1
Independents 66 6 72
Total 354 23 179 556

Opinion polls[edit]

Nationwide polling for the Taiwan legislator-at-large election (party vote) of 2016.

Single and multi member districts[edit]

Source Date Emblem of the Kuomintang.svg
KMT

DPP

TSU
LogoPFP.svg
PFP
Emblem of the Kuomintang on a yellow circle.png
MKT
NPP GSD LogoCNP.svg
NP
Free Taiwan Party paper crane red bg 20150529.png
FTP
Black-nill.png
IND
Stemicoon neutraal.png
Other
Undecided-Square.png
Undecided
Lead
Trend 9 February 2015 18.5% 31.2% 14.5% 1.4% 34.4% 12.7%
Trend 19 May 2015 19.1% 25.2% 2.6% 3.8% 0.4% 3.3% 2.4% 0.9% 13.4% 3.6% 25.2% 6.1%
Trend1[1] 12 July 2015 15.5% 30.7% 1.2% 3.4% 0.7% 14.0% 29.6% 15.2%
Trend2[2] 16 July 2015 20.3% 27.8% 0.6% 4.3% 0.8% 12.9% 1.2% 26.9% 7.5%
Trend3[3] 6 August 2015 19.9% 25.9% 0.9% 4.9% 1.2% 2.2% 36.7% 6.0%
Taiwan index 12 September 2015 21.4% 30.9% 0.1% 2.5% 0.7% 0.4% 0.0% 1.5% 42.3% 9.5%
Apple Daily 14 September 2015 30.29% 38.17% 2.11% 8.12% 1.33% 4.53% 15.45% 7.88%
Trend 14 September 2015 15.9% 31.2% 0.4% 2.1% 0.8% 5.9% 1.4% 0.5% 11.4% 2.5% 27.9% 15.3%
Trend 17 September 2015 18.3% 29.9% 1.2% 2.4% 0.5% 5.9% 1.5% 0.1% 0.3% 3.7% 1.1% 35.2% 11.6%
Trend 24 September 2015 18.3% 32.6% 1.6% 5.2% 0.5% 5.6% 2.0% 0.6% 0.4% 2.7% 30.5% 14.3%
Daily 16 October 2015 31.28% 38.11% 1.93% 4.75% 1.33% 5.94% 1.04% 1.49% 13.68% 6.83%
TVBS Archived 6 November 2015 at the Wayback Machine 19 October 2015 30% 30% 1% 1% 2% 1% 35% Tied
Trend 24 October 2015 19.0% 35.0% 1.0% 2.4% 0.8% 4.0% 0.9% 0.1% 0.1% 2.0% 0.3% 34.4% 16.0%
NoticeGrey 3 strokes.png Third party (politics)14.5%, 25.2%, 38.1%.

Proportional representation[edit]

Source Date Emblem of the Kuomintang.svg
KMT

DPP

TSU
LogoPFP.svg
PFP
Emblem of the Kuomintang on a yellow circle.png
MKT
NPP GSD LogoCNP.svg
NP*
Free Taiwan Party paper crane red bg 20150529.png
FTP
Stemicoon neutraal.png
Other
Undecided-Square.png
Undecided
Lead
Trend 14 March 2015 19.9% 25.7% 4.0% 7.0% 43.4% 5.8%
Trend[4] 19 May 2015 26.7% 33.4% 4.4% 6.6% 0.4% 3.6% 4.2% 1.5% 4.6% 14.6% 6.7%
TVBS1[5] 1 June 2015 24% 29% 3% 4% 0.8% 0.4% 1.1% 0.8% 2% 34% 5.0%
New Realm[6] 9 July 2015 18.67% 31.67% 1.61% 5.14% 3.86% 1.12% 1.29% 1.08% 35.08% 13.00%
Trend2[7] 12 July 2015 20.5% 38.2% 3.7% 8.3% 0.9% 20.1% 13.7%
Trend3[8] 16 July 2015 24.6% 35.6% 4.1% 9.2% 2.1% 0.4% 16.5% 11.0%
Decision[9] 9 August 2015 24.3% 30.3% 1.8% 6.6% 5.6% 2.6% 1.4% 27.4% 6.0%
Freedom Journal 26 August 2015 17.38% 36.71% 1.39% 4.93% 0.28% 1.3% 0.46% 2.42% 35.13% 19.33%
Taiwan Index[10] 12 September 2015 22.1% 35.1% 1.9% 7.2% 0.0% 0.3% 1.4% 0.1% 2.1% 29.9% 13.0%
Trend 14 September 2015 21.5% 37.6% 4.1% 5.6% 0.8% 6.8% 1.8% 0.5% 0.9% 20.4% 16.0%
Trend 17 September 2015 22.7% 34.2% 3.7% 4.3% 0.7% 5.6% 2.3% 1.6% 0.5% 24.4% 11.5%
Freedom journal 23 September 2015 17.81% 34.26% 1.54% 3.56% 1.83% 0.19% 40.82% 16.45%
Trend 23 September 2015 19.7% 34.7% 3.4% 6.9% 0.5% 7.0% 1.7% 2.4% 23.7% 15.0%
Freedom Journal 16 October 2015 19.01% 33.17% 1.65% 3.2% 0.39% 1.75% 0.10% 40.71% 14.16%
TVBS Archived 6 November 2015 at the Wayback Machine 18 October 2015 33% 28% 3% 3% 2% 5% 2% 2% 22% 5.0%
Trend[11] 24 October 2015 21.3% 37.5% 3.0% 7.2% 0.6% 4.7% 2.4% 0.2% 0.5% 0.3% 22.3% 16.2%
Shih Hsin University4[12] 31 October 2015 23.3% 34% 2.3% 4.1% 0.5% 3.1% 0.7% 30.2% 11.7%
TVBS 13 December 2015 23% 27% 2% 5% 2% 6% 3% 3% 25% 4%
Notice:

Results[edit]

9th Legislative Yuan Seat Composition.svg
PartyParty-listConstituency/AboriginalTotal
seats
+/–
Votes%+/–SeatsVotes%+/–Seats
Democratic Progressive Party5,370,95344.06+9.44185,416,68344.59+0.795068+28
Kuomintang3,280,94926.91–17.64114,724,39438.89–9.292435–29
People First Party 794,8386.52+1.033156,2121.29–0.04030
New Power Party744,3156.11New2351,2442.89New35New
New Party 510,0744.18+2.69075,3720.62+0.54000
GreenSocial Democratic Coalition308,1062.53+0.790203,6581.68+1.07000
Taiwan Solidarity Union305,6752.51–6.45097,7650.80New00–3
Faith And Hope League206,6291.70New071,1010.59New00New
Minkuotang197,6271.62New0195,1401.61New00New
Military, Civil and Faculty Alliance Party87,2130.72New017,7180.15New00New
Non-Partisan Solidarity Union77,6720.64New027,6900.23–1.0511–1
Trees Party77,1740.63New030,2240.25New00New
Chinese Unification Promotion Party56,3470.46New018,8120.15New00New
National Health Service Alliance51,0240.42–0.82012,4290.10–0.05000
Free Taiwan Party47,9880.39New018,4950.15New00New
Peace Dove Alliance Party30,6170.25New010,3180.08New00New
Taiwan Independence Party27,4960.23New07,8090.06New00New
Constitutional Conventions of Taiwan15,4420.13New013,5180.11New00New
People's Democratic Front7,4030.06New00New
Taiwan Labor Party6,0980.05New00New
Labor Party5,7730.05New00New
The Motorists' Party of ROC3,0400.03New00New
Social Welfare Party2,7510.02New00New
Taiwan Win Party2,7000.02New00New
Pan-Pacific E.P. Union Party1,9460.02New00New
Righteous Party8470.01–0.00000
Taiwan First Party5670.00New00New
Chinese Production Party5680.00New00New
Independents668,4465.50+1.45110
Total12,190,139100.003412,148,721100.00791130
Valid votes12,190,13997.9412,148,72197.97
Invalid/blank votes256,8972.06251,3082.03
Total votes12,447,036100.0012,400,029100.00
Registered voters/turnout18,786,94066.2518,692,21766.34
Source: CEC, Election Study Center, Election Study Center

By constituency[edit]

Constituency Incumbent Candidates Results
Winner First runner-up
New Taipei City I Wu Yu-sheng (KMT) Lu Sun-ling (DPP) 53.28% Wu Yu-sheng (KMT) 40.88% DPP gain.
II Lin Shu-fen (DPP) Lin Shu-fen (DPP) 68.75% Chen Ming-yi (KMT) 31.25% Incumbent re-elected.
III Gao Jyh-peng (DPP) Gao Jyh-peng (DPP) 54.54% Lee Chien-lung (KMT) 35.43% Incumbent re-elected.
IV Lee Hung-chun (KMT) Wu Ping-jui (DPP) 62.99% Lee Hung-chun (KMT) 29.40% DPP gain.
V Huang Chih-hsiung (KMT) Su Chiao-hui (DPP) 56.11% Huang Chih-hsiung (KMT) 40.77% DPP gain.
VI Lin Hung-chih (KMT) Chang Hung-lu (DPP) 52.61% Lin Kuo-chun (KMT) 39.55% DPP gain.
VII Chiang Huei-chen (KMT) Lo Chih-cheng (DPP) 53.61% Chiang Huei-chen (KMT) 39.84% DPP gain.
VIII Chang Ching-chung (KMT) Chiang Yung-chang (DPP) 53.67% Chang Ching-chung (KMT) 40.43% DPP gain.
IX Lin Te-fu (KMT) Lin Te-fu (KMT) 52.44% Lee Hsin-chang (Nonpartisan) 29.57% Incumbent re-elected.
X Lu Chia-chen (KMT) Wu Chi-ming (DPP) 58.50% Lu Chia-chen (KMT) 38.46% DPP gain.
XI Lo Ming-tsai (KMT) Lo Ming-tsai (KMT) 51.00% Chen Yung-fu (DPP) 51.00% Incumbent re-elected.
XII Lee Ching-hua (KMT) Huang Kuo-chang (NPP) 51.52% Lee Ching-hua (KMT) 43.72% NPP gain.
Taipei City I Ting Shou-chung (KMT) Rosalia Wu (DPP) 50.82% Ting Shou-chung (KMT) 43.77% DPP gain.
II Pasuya Yao (DPP) Pasuya Yao (DPP) 59.29% Wynn H.T. Pan (NP) 36.43% Incumbent re-elected.
III Lo Shu-lei (KMT) Chiang Wan-an (KMT) 46.68% Billy Pan (Nonpartisan) 38.42% KMT hold.
IV Tsai Cheng-yuan (KMT) Lee Yen-hsiu (KMT) 41.74% Huang Shan-shan (PFP) 38.42% KMT hold.
V Lin Yu-fang (KMT) Freddy Lim (NPP) 49.52% Lin Yu-fang (KMT) 45.58% NPP gain.
VI Chiang Nai-shin (KMT) Chiang Nai-shin (KMT) 46.10% Fan Yun (Green & SD) 35.36% Incumbent re-elected.
VII Fai Hrong-tai (KMT) Fai Hrong-tai (KMT) 45.05% Yang Shih-chiu (Nonpartisan) 42.28% Incumbent re-elected.
VIII Lai Shyh-bao (KMT) Lai Shyh-bao (KMT) 45.05% Lee Ching-yuan (Nonpartisan) 42.28% Incumbent re-elected.
Taoyuan City I Chen Ken-te (KMT) Cheng Yun-peng (DPP) 47.25% Chen Ken-te (KMT) 44.06% DPP gain.
II Liao Cheng-ching (KMT) Chen Lai Su-mei (DPP) 50.17% Liao Cheng-ching (KMT) 44.06% DPP gain.
III Chen Shei-saint (KMT) Chen Shei-saint (KMT) 44.71% Hsu Ching-wen (DPP) 44.49% Incumbent re-elected.
IV Yang Li-huan (KMT) Cheng Pao-ching (DPP) 50.05% Yang Li-huan (KMT) 49.95% DPP gain.
V Lu Yu-ling (KMT) Lu Yu-ling (KMT) 43.86% Chao Liang-chang (DPP) 42.20% Incumbent re-elected.
VI Sun Ta-chien (KMT) Chao Cheng-yu (Nonpartisan) 46.53% Sun Ta-chien (KMT) 46.06% Nonpartisan gain.
Taichung City I Tsai Chi-chang (DPP) Tsai Chi-chang (DPP) 60.14% Yen chiou-yue (KMT) 37.99% Incumbent re-elected.
II Yen Chin-piao (KMT) Yen Chin-piao (KMT) 46.65% Chen Shih-kai (DPP) 37.99% Incumbent re-elected.
III Yang Chiung-ying (KMT) Hung Tzu-yung (NPP) 53.87% Yang Chiung-ying (KMT) 45.16% NPP gain.
IV Tsai Chin-lung (KMT) Chang Liao Wan-chien (DPP) 52.77% Tsai Chin-lung (KMT) 36.77% DPP gain.
V Lu Shiow-yen (KMT) Lu Shiow-yen (KMT) 51.52% Liu Kuo-lung (TSU) 39.96% Incumbent re-elected.
VI Lin Chia-lung (DPP) Huang Kuo-shu (DPP) 55.74% Shen Chih-hwei (KMT) 40.53% DPP hold.
VII Ho Hsin-chun (DPP) Ho Hsin-chun (DPP) 63.07% Lai Yi-huang (KMT) 35.05% Incumbent re-elected.
VIII Johnny Chiang (KMT) Johnny Chiang (KMT) 49.62% Hsieh Chih-chung (DPP) 48.60% Incumbent re-elected.
Tainan City I Yeh Yi-jin (DPP) Yeh Yi-jin (DPP) 71.22% Huang Rui-kun (KMT) 22.17% Incumbent re-elected.
II Huang Wei-cher (DPP) Huang Wei-cher (DPP) 76.47% Huang Yao-sheng (KMT) 18.67% Incumbent re-elected.
III Chen Ting-fei (DPP) Chen Ting-fei (DPP) 71.38% Xie Long-jie (KMT) 25.73% Incumbent re-elected.
IV Hsu Tain-tsair (DPP) Lin Jun-xian (DPP) 58.90% Chen Shu-hui (KMT) 32.46% DPP hold.
V Mark Chen Tan-sun (DPP) Wang Ting-yu (DPP) 72.05% Lin Yi-huang (KMT) 24.28% DPP hold.
Kaohsiung City I Chiu Yi-ying (DPP) Chiu Yi-ying (DPP) 59.02% Chung Yi-chung (KMT) 39.62% Incumbent re-elected.
II Chiu Chih-wei (DPP) Chiu Chih-wei (DPP) 63.24% Huang Yun-han (KMT) 34.91% Incumbent re-elected.
III Huang Chao-shun (KMT) Liu Shyh-fang (DPP) 53.51% Chang Hsien-yao (KMT) 38.61% DPP gain.
IV Lin Tai-hua (DPP) Lin Tai-hua (DPP) 75.53% Lucas Kuo (KMT) 23.21% Incumbent re-elected.
V Kuan Bi-ling (DPP) Kuan Bi-ling (DPP) 59.44% Tsai Chin-yen (KMT) 38.60% Incumbent re-elected.
VI Lee Kun-tse (DPP) Lee Kun-tse (DPP) 58.94% Huang Po-lin (KMT) 39.78% Incumbent re-elected.
VII Chao Tien-lin (DPP) Chao Tien-lin (DPP) 60.50% Zhuang Qi-wang (KMT) 34.08% Incumbent re-elected.
VIII Hsu Chih-chieh (DPP) Hsu Chih-chieh (DPP) 59.13% Huang Hsi-wen (KMT) 31.62% Incumbent re-elected.
IX Lin Kuo-cheng (KMT) Lai Jui-lung (DPP) 60.57% Lin Kuo-cheng (KMT) 34.44% DPP gain.
Yilan County Chen Ou-po (DPP) Chen Ou-po (DPP) 53.68% Lee Chih-yung (KMT) 28.25% Incumbent re-elected.
Hsinchu County Hsu Hsin-ying (KMT) Lin Wei-chou (KMT) 36.75% Cheng Yung-chin (Non) 33.48% KMT hold.
Miaoli County I Chen Chao-ming (KMT) Chen Chao-ming (KMT) 42.26% Tu Wen-ching (DPP) 33.48% Incumbent re-elected.
II Hsu Yao-chang (KMT) Hsu Chih-jung (KMT) 49.90% Wu Yi-chen (DPP) 44.61% KMT hold.
Changhua County I Wang Huei-mei (KMT) Wang Huei-mei (KMT) 56.20% Chen Wen-pin (DPP) 43.80% Incumbent re-elected.
II Lin Tsang-min (KMT) Huang Hsiu-fang (DPP) 45.07% Lin Tsang-min (KMT) 40.02% DPP gain.
III Cheng Ru-fen (KMT) Hung Chun-yi (DPP) 44.58% Cheng Ru-fen (KMT) 40.95% DPP gain.
IV Wei Ming-ku (DPP) Chen Su-yueh (DPP) 57.24% Chang Chin-kun (KMT) 42.76% DPP hold.
Nantou County I Ma Wen-chun (KMT) Ma Wen-chun (KMT) 54.77% Kuor Hsin-chang (DPP) 45.23% Incumbent re-elected.
II Lin Ming-chen (KMT) Hsu Shu-hua (KMT) 56.65% Tsai Huang-liang (DPP) 43.35% KMT hold.
Yunlin County I Chang Chia-chun (KMT) Su Chin-feng (DPP) 53.73% Chang Jung-chi (KMT) 42.80% DPP gain.
II Liu Chien-kuo (DPP) Liu Chien-kuo (DPP) 68.17% Wu Wei-chih (KMT) 26.17% Incumbent re-elected.
Chiayi County I Wong Chung-chun (KMT) Tsai Yi-yu (DPP) 52.96% Lin Chiang-chuan (KMT) 45.44% DPP gain.
II Chen Ming-wen (DPP) Chen Ming-wen (DPP) 65.18% Lin Yu-ling (KMT) 31.86% Incumbent re-elected.
Pingtung County I Su Chen-ching (DPP) Su Chen-ching (DPP) 70.00% Liao Wan-ju (KMT) 30.00% Incumbent re-elected.
II Wang Chin-shih (KMT) Chung Chia-pin (DPP) 52.55% Wang Chin-shih (KMT) 47.45% DPP gain.
III Pan Men-an (DPP) Chuang Jui-hsiung (DPP) 53.53% Huang Chao-chang (Non) 47.45% DPP hold.
Hualien County Wang Ting-son (KMT) Hsiao Bi-khim (DPP) 53.77% Wang Ting-son (KMT) 43.58% DPP gain.
Taitung County Liu Chao-how (DPP) Liu Chao-how (DPP) 64.18% Chen Chien-ke (KMT) 35.81% Incumbent re-elected.
Penghu County Yang Yao (DPP) Yang Yao (DPP) 55.40% Cheng Shuang-chuan (KMT) 39.99% Incumbent re-elected.
Keelung City Hsieh Kuo-liang (KMT) Cai Shi-ying (DPP) 41.45% Hau Lung-bin (KMT) 36.14% DPP gain.
Hsinchu City Lu Hsueh-chang (KMT) Ker Chien-ming (DPP) 41.33% Cheng Cheng-chien (KMT) 36.46% DPP gain.
Chiayi City Lee Chun-yi (DPP) Lee Chun-yi (DPP) 53.95% Wu Yu-jen (KMT) 35.66% Incumbent re-elected.
Kinmen County Yang Ying-hsiung (KMT) Yang Ying-hsiung (KMT) 45.08% Wu Cherng-dean (NP) 25.93% Incumbent re-elected.
Lienchiang County Cheng Hsueh-sheng (KMT) Cheng Hsueh-sheng (KMT) 68.07% Lin Chin-kuan (Nonpartisan) 17.67% Incumbent re-elected.
Lowland Aborigine Sra Kacaw (KMT) Sra Kacaw (KMT) 28.51% Incumbent re-elected.
Liao Kuo-tung (KMT) Liao Kuo-tung (KMT) 20.57% Incumbent re-elected.
Lin Cheng-er (PFP) Chen Ying (DPP) 18.02% DPP gain.
Highland Aborigine Kao Chin Su-mei (NPSU) Kao Chin Su-mei (NPSU) 24.51% Incumbent re-elected.
Chien Tung-ming (KMT) Chien Tung-ming (KMT) 22.96% Incumbent re-elected.
Kung Wen-chi (KMT) Kung Wen-chi (KMT) 17.80% Incumbent re-elected.

Source: Central Election Commission

Results by party-list[edit]

Party Elected members
Democratic Progressive Wu Kuen-yuh, Wu Yu-chin, Chen Man-li, Wellington Koo, Frida Tsai, Wang Jung-chang, Kolas Yotaka, Karen Yu, Su Jia-chyuan, Tuan Yi-kang, Cheng Li-chun, Chen Chi-mai, Yu Mei-nu, Lee Ying-yuan, Chung Kung-chao, Lin Ching-yi, Hsu Kuo-yung, Chou Chun-mi
Kuomintang Wang Jin-pyng, Ko Chih-en, Arthur Chen, Lin Li-chan, Jason Hsu, Tseng Ming-chung, Huang Chao-shun, John Wu, Chang Li-shan, Hsu Chen-wei, Alicia Wang
People First Lee Hung-chun, Chen Yi-chieh, Chou Chen Hsiu-hsia
New Power Kawlo Iyun Pacidal, Hsu Yung-ming

Aftermath[edit]

Kuomintang Vice Chairman Hau Lung-bin announced he was stepping down after his surprising defeat in the Keelung City Constituency by relatively unknown city councillor Tsai Shih-ying from the DPP, following the Party Chairman Eric Chu resigned from the leadership after his defeat in the presidential election.[13]

By-elections[edit]

A total of five legislative seats are scheduled to be contested in by-elections, as both the Kuomintang and Democratic Progressive Party drew candidates for local office from sitting legislators during the 2018 local elections. The first two by-elections are scheduled for 26 January 2019.[14][15]

See also[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ District and aboriginal electorate; party-list electorate size was 18,786,940
  2. ^ District and aboriginal electorate; party-list voter turnout was 66.25%
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h Party-list election
  4. ^ Did not stand in the party-list election in 2012

References[edit]

  1. ^ "中選會資料庫網站". cec.gov.tw (in Chinese). Retrieved 29 January 2020.
  2. ^ "Historic change as KMT loses long-held Parliament majority". The Straits Times. 17 January 2016.
  3. ^ 第 09 屆 立法委員選舉(區域) 候選人得票數 (in Chinese), Central Election Commission
  4. ^ Loa, Iok-sin (10 December 2015). "DPP approves list of candidates outside the party to support". Taipei Times.
  5. ^ Loa, Iok-sin (8 January 2016). "Chen Chien-jen stumps for candidates in Taipei". Taipei Times. Retrieved 31 March 2017.
  6. ^ Gerber, Abraham (26 November 2015). "NPP candidate registers for Hsinchu seat race". Taipei Times. Retrieved 16 May 2016.
  7. ^ Wen, Kuei-hsiang; Huang, Frances (30 January 2016). "Taiwan's new legislature to have more female lawmakers, become younger". Central News Agency. Archived from the original on 31 January 2016. Retrieved 30 January 2016. Alt URL
  8. ^ "黨章 – 中華統一促進黨". china999.org. Archived from the original on 29 September 2018. Retrieved 15 January 2019.
  9. ^ "自由台灣黨、一邊一國結盟 拼立委選舉". 蘋果日報.
  10. ^ 林瑋豐 (17 August 2015). "綠黨社民黨聯盟成立 「淘汰國民黨,制衡民進黨」". 風傳媒. Retrieved 17 August 2015.
  11. ^ RB. "新黨全球資訊網 - [新黨訊] "新黨不選政黨票了嗎?" - 青新論壇 - 新聞公告". np.org.tw. Archived from the original on 22 November 2015.
  12. ^ "新黨公布不分區立委:葉毓蘭第一、邱毅第二" (in Chinese). Liberty Times Net. 26 November 2015. Retrieved 17 April 2017.
  13. ^ "KMT's head Eric Chu, deputy head Hau Lung-bin step down". Focus Taiwan. 16 January 2016.
  14. ^ Li, Shu-hua; Ko, Lin (30 November 2018). "Two legislative by-elections to be held on Jan. 26, 2019: CEC". Central News Agency. Retrieved 1 December 2018.
  15. ^ "Legislative by-elections set for Jan. 26". Taipei Times. 2 December 2018. Retrieved 2 December 2018.

External links[edit]

Government websites[edit]